Donaldson v. Progressive Advanced Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] insurance whenever the non-resident uses a motorcycle in that state, province,
    territory, or possession, this policy will provide the greater of:
    a. the required minimum amounts and types of coverage; or
    7
    to provide the “required minimum and types of coverage” when the covered
    vehicle is involved in accidents occurring in states which require non-resident
    drivers to maintain insurance when operating the vehicle in that state. In
    Eaton and Rosado, both plaintiff’s arguments for specific jurisdiction were
    founded in 10 Del. C. § 3104(c)(3), while Mr. Donaldson’s argument for
    specific jurisdiction is found in 10 Del. C. § 3104(c)(4). The previous
    decisions are still instructive. 10 Del. C. § 3104(c)(3) allows for personal
    jurisdiction of a non-resident when he “causes tortious injury in the State by
    an act or omission in this State” and 10 Del. C. § 3104(c)(4) allows for
    personal jurisdiction of a non-resident when “causes tortious injury in the
    State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the State if the
    person regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent