Werth v. Top Bail Surety, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] debtor, a truck driver.** The garnishee employer claimed that it was not obliged to
    30 Jd. at 30:6-12. Donahue currently lacks the ability to process credit card payments.
    31 
    1986 WL 2831
     (Del. Super. Ct. Mar. 5, 1986).
    22 Id. at *1.,
    produce the debtor’s records because the debtor was not an employee within the
    meaning of 10 Del. C. § 4913(c), and his earnings were not subject to attachment.
    This Court disagreed:
    [T]he earnings of independent contractors may be attached,
    notwithstanding the language of 10 Del. C. §4913(c), which does not
    include such earnings as wages. The exemption statute states that
    “eighty five percent of the wages for labor or service of any person
    residing within the State shall be exempt from mesne attachment and
    execution attachment process. . .” 10 Del. C. § 4913(a). As noted, the
    purpose of this statute is to protect a debtor and a debtor’s family from
    the obvious burden associated with a forced reduction in the amount of
    take home pay available to a wage earner.