Werth v. Top Bail Surety, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Plaintiffs’ failure to provide the required documentation to the Sheriff, the levy was
    ineffective, and the Sheriff could not determine if Jennings possessed real or
    personal property within the county to satisfy the debt.” Accordingly, this Court
    cannot conclude that a validly executed levy is evidenced by the return, and Plaintiffs
    cannot rely upon the July 12, 2018 return to establish Jennings does not possess
    either real or personal property within the county sufficient to satisfy the debt, as
    required by 10 Del. C. § 5051 (a).
    Alternatively, Plaintiffs could also satisfy § 5051(a) if, prior to the issuance
    of the writ, Plaintiffs filed, with the Prothonotary, a written affidavit, stating the
    Plaintiffs, (or someone writing on Plaintiffs’ behalf) “believe[d] the defendant has
    not either real, or personal, estate sufficient to satisfy the debt, interest and costs
    3 DJ. 87.
    74 Id
    75 Id
    20
    contained in [the] judgment.””° Plaintiffs did not do so. Because Plaintiffs failed to
    satisfy the exacting requirements of 10 Del. C. § 5051(a), the writ is void.”’
    Assuming, for argument’s sake, that Plaintiffs satisfied the requirements of