Werth v. Top Bail Surety, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] 1% Choice denies possession any office equipment or supplies belonging to
    Donahue,” and Plaintiffs have not identified specific office equipment or supplies
    belonging to Donahue possessed by 1% Choice. Attachment therefore cannot be
    granted, and Plaintiffs’ request is denied.
    B. The Writ of Capias Ad Satisfaciendum
    The authority for a writ of capias ad satisfaciendum is also statutory. The
    issuance of the writ includes specific prerequisites and requirements which, if not
    followed, are fatal to the validity of the writ. Specifically, 10 Del. C. § 5051
    provides:
    (a) No writ of capias ad satisfaciendum shall be issued upon any
    judgment in a civil action against any person in this State, until a writ
    of fieri facias on the judgment has issued, and it appears from a return
    of such fieri facias, that the defendant therein has not either real, or
    personal property within the county sufficient to satisfy the debt, or
    damages in the fieri facias expressed; or until the plaintiff in such
    judgment, or some credible person for the plaintiff, makes a written
    affidavit, to be filed in the Prothonotary’s office before the issuing of
    the writ, stating that he or she verily believes that the defendant has not
    59 18 Choice Resp. to Fi. Fa. Mem. at 5 n.8.
    6 Id at] 14(i).
    16
    either real, or personal, estate sufficient to satisfy the debt, interest and
    costs contained in such judgment.
    (b) Any writ of capias ad satisfaciendum issued, contrary to the
    provision in subsection (a) of this section shall be void, and the plaintiff
    obtaining such writ shall be liable to all the costs of the same.°!
    In addition to the specific statutory requirements of § 5051, 10 Del. C. § 5052
    requires the plaintiff seeking a writ of capias ad satisfaciendum to complete
    and file an Affidavit of Fraud, specifically setting forth the debtor’s alleged
    fraudulent transactions. Section 5052 provides, in pertinent part:
    plaintiff is liable to defendant for “all costs of the same.
    No writ of capias ad satisfaciendum shall be issued out of any court of
    this State upon a judgment in a civil action, against any person in this
    State, nor shall any person be imprisoned for the nonperformance of a
    judgment rendered in any court for the payment of money, until the
    plaintiff ... in addition to the requirement of § 5051 . . make a written
    affidavit ... stating that the defendant in such judgment is justly