Cobb v. Delaware Thoroughbred Racing Commission ( 2021 )
[…] license to train in Delaware. After an appeal to the Racing Commission, those
    sanctions were reduced to a two-month suspension of her license in Delaware.
    Appellant claims that due to various reciprocal agreements among state racing
    1
    Appellant’s Mot. to Stay ¶ 4.
    1
    commissions, Ms. Cobb is effectively suspended everywhere from practicing her
    trade.
    Ms. Cobb is currently suspended until September 20, 2021. She asks the
    Court to issue a stay pending review in this Court.
    A stay of an agency sanction is controlled by 29 Del. C. § 10144, which
    provides that the decision may be stayed by the Court “only if it finds, upon a
    preliminary hearing, that the issues and facts presented for review are substantial and
    the stay is required to prevent irreparable harm.”
    Appellant claims that the Commission lacks jurisdiction to impose a sanction
    against Ms. Cobb for behavior occurring in New Jersey. The argument is that only
    the New Jersey Racing Commission had jurisdiction to sanction conduct in New