State of Delaware Division of Revenue v. Odoemene ( 2021 )
[…] Here, the General Assembly demonstrated its intent that a taxpayer must avail
    himself or herself of this administrative process.               That process (which could
    ultimately lead to Superior Court review on appeal) is the only process available to
    challenge the assessment.
    Notice of the Proposed Assessment
    Mr. Odeomene may collaterally attack the certificate of assessment only if the
    Division did not provide notice to the taxpayer of the amount claimed.15 That is,
    10
    See 30 Del. C. § 554(a) (providing that “the Director may file in the office of the Prothonotary
    of the county in which the taxpayer resides . . . a certificate specifying the [amount owed and] the
    amount set forth in the certificate shall thereupon be and constitute a judgment of record in such
    court with like force and effect as any other judgment of the court . . .”) (emphasis added).
    11
    See Krewson v. Household Finance Corp., 
    1983 WL 413306
    , at *2 (Del. Super. Sept. 29, 1983)
    (recognizing “[a] judgment, order or decree rendered by a court having jurisdiction of the parties