State of Delaware Division of Revenue v. Odoemene ( 2021 )
[…] administrative process. As a result, the Superior Court cannot examine the merits of
    his claim. It cannot do so for two reasons.
    First, the Court has no jurisdiction to collaterally vacate the judgment. Here,
    when the administrative process concludes (assuming it concludes favorably to the
    Division), the Prothonotary must accept the filing and it becomes a judgment of
    record.9     In other words, the certificate becomes a transferred judgment in the
    amount of the proposed assessment unless the taxpayer prevails in the administrative
    3
    Id. at § 523.
    4
    See id. at § 524 (providing that “written notice of the Director’s determination. . . shall be mailed
    to the taxpayer by certified or registered mail”).
    5
    30 Del. C. § 525.
    6
    Id. at § 544. The sole exception to this step in the administrative process is removal of an action
    to Superior Court after an appeal to the Tax Appeal Board. Id. at § 333. Bypassing the Tax Appeal