State v. Casaletto ( 2023 )
[…] Casaletto, ID No. 2201002540, D.I. 1.
    2
    D.I. 19.
    3
    D.I. 27.
    2
    motion as premature.      On May 3, 2023, all pending motions were denied and
    Defendant was sentenced to 2 years at Level V incarceration, suspended after the
    minimum-mandatory 90 days, for one (1) year at Level III probation and related
    conditions. As such, the Motion for Certificate of Reasonable Doubt is now ripe for
    decision and was orally represented.4 The State opposes Defendant’s motion.
    The legal authority to issue a Certificate of Reasonable Doubt is found in Title
    11, Section 4502 of the Delaware Code. This section, in pertinent part, provides:
    No writ of error or writ of certiorari issuing from the Supreme Court in
    any criminal cause shall operate as a stay of execution of the sentence
    of the trial court unless such writ of error or writ of certiorari be sued
    out within 30 days from the date of final judgment in the court below,
    and unless the plaintiff in error obtains from the trial court (or, if the
    trial court refuses, then from 1 of the Justices of the Supreme Court) a
    certificate that there is reasonable ground to believe that there is error
    in the record which might require a reversal of the judgment below, or
    that the record presents an important question of substantive law which
    ought to be decided by the Supreme Court, and unless the plaintiff in
    error furnishes bond to the State, with surety to be approved and in an
    amount to be fixed by 1 of the Justices of the Supreme Court,
    conditioned as prescribed by rule of court.5
    In order to obtain a Certificate of Reasonable Doubt, a defendant has
    the burden to either show, “a reasonable ground to believe that there is error
    which might require a reversal, or that there is an important question of
    4
    D.I. 38.
    5
    11 Del. C.§ 4502.
    3
    substantive law which should be decided by the Supreme Court.”6 This burden
    extends to showing “an error of record that might require reversal or an
    important question of law.”7
    Defendant argues three errors of law in support of his application: 1)
    this Court’s denial of his motion to suppress; 2) the prosecutor’s failure to