Washington v. Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board ( 2023 )
[…] statement or representation to obtain benefits.58 Applicants who make such a false
    statement or representation are disqualified from traditional unemployment for one
    year.59 The same one-year disqualification is applicable to PEUC benefits through
    58
    Compare 19 Del. C. § 3314(6) (“ [An] individual has made a false statement or
    representation knowing it to be false or knowingly has failed to disclose a material
    fact to obtain benefits to which the individual is not lawfully entitled. . .”)
    (emphasis added) with 
    15 U.S.C. § 9025
     (“[A]n individual knowingly has made, or
    caused to be made by another, a false statement or representation of a material
    fact, or knowingly has failed, or caused another to fail, to disclose a material fact,
    and as a result of such false statement or representation or of such nondisclosure
    such individual has received an amount of pandemic emergency unemployment
    compensation under this section to which such individual was not entitled. . .”)
    (emphasis added).
    59
    19 Del. C. § 3314(6) (“[S]uch disqualification shall be for a period of 1 year
    beginning with the date on which the first false statement, false representation or
    failure to disclose a material fact occurred. A disqualification issued pursuant to