Washington v. Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board ( 2023 )
[…] (emphasis added) with 
    15 U.S.C. § 9025
     (“[A]n individual knowingly has made, or
    caused to be made by another, a false statement or representation of a material
    fact, or knowingly has failed, or caused another to fail, to disclose a material fact,
    and as a result of such false statement or representation or of such nondisclosure
    such individual has received an amount of pandemic emergency unemployment
    compensation under this section to which such individual was not entitled. . .”)
    (emphasis added).
    59
    19 Del. C. § 3314(6) (“[S]uch disqualification shall be for a period of 1 year
    beginning with the date on which the first false statement, false representation or
    failure to disclose a material fact occurred. A disqualification issued pursuant to
    this subsection shall be considered a disqualification due to fraud.”).
    10
    the CARES Act.60 So the Board’s failure to reference the federal PEUC standard
    is harmless error.
    II. The Court will not consider facts raised for the first time on appeal.
    Washington contends that he overreported his earnings for the week ending