Kelly v. Felton Automotive Group ( 2023 )
[…] whether substantial evidence exists to support the Board’s decision and to examine
    the Board’s findings and conclusions for legal error. 22 “Substantial evidence” is
    “such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a
    conclusion.”23 “It is not the appellate court’s role to weigh the evidence, determine
    19
    Id.
    20
    Employer’s Answering Br., at 7.
    21
    Id. at 8–9.
    22
    Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd. v. Martin, 
    431 A.2d 1265
     (Del. 1981); 19 Del. C. § 3323(a) (“In
    any judicial proceeding under this section, the findings of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal
    Board as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive,
    and the jurisdiction of the Court shall be confined to questions of law.”).
    23
    Dean v. Perdue Farms, Inc., 
    2014 WL 1228647
    , at *1 (Del. Super. Mar. 25, 2014) (quotation
    omitted).
    5
    credibility questions or make its own factual findings, but merely to decide if the