State v. Green ( 2023 )
[…] sentencing. If DOC determines it cannot address Defendant’s alleged mental health
    needs appropriately, it is for the agency to consider other options under 11 Del. C. §
    4217.13
    IT IS SO ORDERED that Defendant’s Motion for Sentence Modification is
    DENIED.
    /s/ Vivian L. Medinilla
    Vivian L. Medinilla
    Judge
    oc:     Prothonotary
    cc:     Defendant
    Department of Justice
    Investigative Services
    10
    Id.
    11
    Id. at 1202 (quoting United States v. Maynard, 
    485 F.2d 247
    , 248 (9th Cir. 1973)).
    12
    D.I. 25.
    13
    11 Del. C. § 4217 (providing that “[t]he Court may modify the sentence solely on the basis of an
    application filed by the Department of Correction for good cause. . . . Good cause under this section shall
    include . . . serious medical illness or infirmity of the offender. . . .”).
    3
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 2112009828

Judges: Medinilla J.

Filed Date: 7/10/2023

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 7/10/2023