Randstad Staffing v. Stansbury ( 2023 )
[…] ... The liberal interpretation is used to resolve any reasonable doubts in favor of the
    worker because it was for the workers' benefit that the act was passed.”5 Employer
    also argues because the Board has the discretion to “veto” agreements that parties
    have negotiated, it violates freedom of contract. The Court may not rewrite the
    provisions of the Workers’ Compensation Act to exclude the Board’s discretion over
    agreements that fall well within the whelm of their intended powers.
    Section 2358(a) does not instruct the Board to concretely determine whether
    or not a settlement is, or is not, in an employee’s best interest. Rather, the statute
    instructs the Board to focus on the settlement’s appearance. The relevant verbiage
    is: “[a] commutation may be allowed if it appears that it will be for the best interest
    of the employee.” The Board is entitled to accept the testimony of a claimant. In
    5
    Hirneisen v. Champlain Cable Corp., 
    892 A.2d 1056
    , 1059 (Del.2006).
    6
    Ware v. Baker Driveway, Inc.,6 a Board decision granting commutation benefits to