State v. Delgado ( 2023 )
[…] request at trial.10
    11.    At the outset, whether or not his reasons were strategic, defense counsel
    cannot now complain about the position he took—or failed to take—regarding the
    instructions and/or his waiver of the right to challenge them. 11 Even if he had
    objected, Defendant is not entitled to a new trial.
    12.    Here, a prayer conference was held after both sides conferred. With
    respect to the language for accomplice liability, the Court considered the language
    under 11 Del. C. § 274 which provides that “[w]hen, . . . , 2 or more persons are
    criminally liable for an offense which is divided into degrees, each person is guilty
    of an offense of such degree as is compatible with that person’s own culpable mental
    state and with that person’s own accountability for an aggravating fact or
    circumstance.” 12 Accordingly, “when an offense is divided into degrees, each
    participant is only guilty for the degree of a crime that is commensurate with their
    9
    State’s Resp. to Mot. for New Trial and Mot. for Judgment of Acquittal, D.I. 36, ¶¶ 9–14.
    10