REO Trust 2017-RPL 1 v. Short Sale, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] in the pending matter. See N19J-03432 (D.I. 1).
    6
    their merit. Affording Movants a liberal reading of a jurisdictional challenge, their
    claims are deemed properly before the Court.29
    ii.    Jurisdiction is Proper; The Estate Is a Necessary Party to the
    Sheriff’s Sale.
    The challenge to this Court’s jurisdiction is not successful. Title 10, Section
    5061 of the Delaware Code “vests subject matter jurisdiction in the Superior Court
    to hear foreclosure actions at law through a writ of scire facias sur mortgage.”30
    Section 5061(b) also states:
    [i]n addition to the mortgagor, and such mortgagor’s heirs, executors,
    administrators or successors, the following persons shall be necessary
    parties in every mortgage foreclosure action: (1) Record owners
    acquiring title subject to the mortgage (terre tenants) which is being
    foreclosed upon; and (2) Persons having an equitable or legal interest
    of record, including an interest pursuant to a judicial sale or a statutory
    sale pursuant to § 8771 et seq. of Title 9.31
    Clearly, neither Short Sale nor FCS was the mortgagor, as only Roberta Ziefert
    signed the mortgage document and agreed to take on this debt. Upon her death, the
    obligations under this mortgage passed to her Estate. The procedural history of both