State v. Wilson ( 2023 )
[…] convictions should he be convicted, membership in a violent national street gang
    such as the Neighborhood Rollin’ 60’s Crips creates a significant risk that it would
    not be his last.26 This factors weighs significantly against transfer to Family Court.
    18.    The Court, having weighed the factors under § 1011(b), finds that
    Wilson has not met his burden of demonstrating that his charges should be resolved
    in Family Court. His motion to transfer is DENIED.
    19.   Wilson also is charged with two counts of PFDCF. The provisions of
    11 Del. C. § 1447A(f) mandate that “[e]very person charged under this section over
    16 years, who, following an evidentiary hearing where the Superior Court finds
    proof positive or presumption great that the accused used, displayed, or discharged
    a firearm during the commission of a Title 11 or Title 13 violent felony…shall be
    tried as an adult, notwithstanding any contrary provisions or statutes governing the
    Family Court or any other state law.” At the time of the alleged offenses on January
    26, 2023, Wilson, whose date of birth is January 3, 2006, was 17 years old.
    20.     Both Assault Second Degree and Robbery First Degree are violent
    felonies.27 Therefore, the PFDCF charge must be tried in Superior Court if the Court