State v. Wilson ( 2023 )
[…] violent felonies of Robbery First Degree and Assault Second Degree, mandating
    Superior Court jurisdiction for the PDWDCF charges. The resolution of that issue
    turns on whether the meaning of the language of § 1447A(f) that “the accused used,
    displayed, or discharged a firearm during the commission of a Title 11 or Title 13
    violent felony” encompasses accomplice liability or is limited to the actual defendant
    before the Court.
    22.    Citing no case law to support its position,28 but relying on 11 Del. C. §
    271, the State argues that Waller’s use and display of the firearm is sufficient to
    mandate jurisdiction in this Court over Wilson. That section provides that “A person
    is guilty of an offense committed by another when…intending to promote or
    facilitate the commission of the offense, the person…aids, counsels, or agrees, or
    attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it.”29
    28
    To its credit, the State did provide the Court with case law contrary to its
    position.
    29
    11 Del. C. § 271(2)b.
    11
    23.     Wilson argues that § 271, dealing with guilt determination, has no
    applicability here to what is solely a jurisdictional question.