State v. Wilson ( 2023 )
[…] the First Degree. But, here, the State’s theory of liability for Wilson is that he was
    an accomplice to his codefendant Waller who had actual possession of the firearm.
    21.   Thus, the issue is whether there is “proof positive and presumption great
    that Wilson used, displayed, or discharged a firearm during the commission of the
    violent felonies of Robbery First Degree and Assault Second Degree, mandating
    Superior Court jurisdiction for the PDWDCF charges. The resolution of that issue
    turns on whether the meaning of the language of § 1447A(f) that “the accused used,
    displayed, or discharged a firearm during the commission of a Title 11 or Title 13
    violent felony” encompasses accomplice liability or is limited to the actual defendant
    before the Court.
    22.    Citing no case law to support its position,28 but relying on 11 Del. C. §
    271, the State argues that Waller’s use and display of the firearm is sufficient to