Davis v. Walmart and Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board ( 2023 )
[…] After reviewing the record below, the Board found
    that he failed to submit his appeal within the 10-day deadline.3 This statutory time
    limit is jurisdictional. Essentially, Appellant argues that the notices of the various
    appealed decisions (the Claims Deputy Determination and the Referee’s decision)
    were not timely delivered to his correct address.
    1
    19 Del. C. § 3323(a).
    2
    Appellant had until November 14, 2022 to appeal the Claims Deputy Determination. He
    submitted his written appeal on November 29, 2022.
    3
    19 Del. C. § 3318(c) states, in pertinent part, “[t]he parties shall be duly notified of the [Referee’s]
    decision…which shall be deemed to be final unless within 10 days after the date of notification or
    mailing of such decision [a] further appeal is initiated.” (emphasis added)
    2
    III.   STANDARD OF REVIEW
    On appellate review, “the findings of [the Board] as to the facts, if supported
    by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of