State of Florida v. J.A.R., etc. ( 2021 )
[…] which we review de novo. Hill v. Davis, 
    70 So. 3d 572
    , 575 (Fla.
    2011). A court’s determination of the meaning of a statute begins
    with the language of the statute. Lopez v. Hall, 
    233 So. 3d 451
    , 453
    (Fla. 2018) (citing Holly v. Auld, 
    450 So. 2d 217
    , 219 (Fla. 1984)).
    “[W]hen the language of a statute to be construed is unambiguous,
    it must be accorded its plain and ordinary meaning.” Brown v.
    State, 
    715 So. 2d 241
    , 243 (Fla. 1998).
    Accordingly, we begin our analysis by focusing on the text of
    section 938.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides:
    A defendant who is convicted of a criminal act
    or a violation of probation or community
    control and who has received the assistance of
    the public defender’s office . . . shall be liable
    for payment of . . . attorney’s fees and costs.
    Attorney’s fees and costs shall be set in all
    cases at no less than $50 per case when a
    -4-
    misdemeanor or criminal traffic offense is
    charged and no less than $100 per case when
    a felony offense is charged . . . . The court may
    set a higher amount upon a showing of
    sufficient proof of higher fees or costs
    incurred. . . . The court shall include these fees
    and costs in every judgment rendered against
    the convicted person.
    
    Id.
     (emphasis added).
    There is no doubt that section 938.29(1)(a) requires the trial
    court to impose fees on any defendant who is convicted of a
    criminal act and represented by a public defender. As to the
    amount of the fee, the statute mandates that the trial court must
    impose, at minimum, a $100 fee following a conviction for any
    criminal act when “a felony offense is charged.” 
    Id.
     That amount
    constitutes the statutory minimum for the representation of the
    public defender and is not discretionary; nor is that amount
    dependent on the quality or character of the representation. In