JV v. State , 766 N.E.2d 412 ( 2002 )
[…] As a result, the evidence was sufficient to support the delinquency determination.

    CONCLUSION

    In light of our disposition of the issues above, we conclude that the trial court properly admitted Scott's testimony and A.S.'s videotaped statement. We also note that the evidence was sufficient to support the trial court's determination that J.V. was a delinquent child for committing the offense of child molesting had that offense been committed as an adult.

    Affirmed.

    SULLIVAN, J., and DARDEN, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] IND.CODE § 35-42-4-3(b).

    [2] I.C. § 35-42-4-3(a) provides that "A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting, a Class B felony." (Emphasis added).

    [3] One of the conditions for the admissibility of a statement under the protected person statute in the event that the victim is not "unavailable" within the language of the statute, is that the protected person testifies at the trial. I.C. § 35-37-4-6(2)(A).