Edward Allen Covington v. State of Florida , 228 So. 3d 49 ( 2017 )
[…] She diagnosed Covington with bipolar
    disorder I, alcohol dependence or moderate-use alcohol disorder, cocaine use
    disorder, and intermittent explosive disorder. She described Covington as an
    intelligent man. She believed that Covington was self-medicating with cocaine
    and alcohol and noted that his mental health records revealed that virtually every
    time he was hospitalized from the time he was fifteen years old, cocaine or alcohol
    abuse was involved. Dr. McClain opined without elaboration that Covington
    qualified for both mental health statutory mitigators. See § 921.141(6)(b), Fla.
    - 14 -
    Stat. (2014) (“The capital felony was committed while the defendant was under the
    influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance.”); § 921.141(6)(f), Fla. Stat.
    (2014) (“The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his or her
    conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of law was
    substantially impaired.”).
    Dr. Krop was also retained by the defense to evaluate Covington. Dr. Krop
    diagnosed Covington with bipolar disorder II, polysubstance abuse disorder, and
    possibly intermittent explosive disorder. Dr. Krop thought Covington might have