Amber Edwards v. Larry D. Thomas, M.D. , 229 So. 3d 277 ( 2017 )
[…] listed, and also to those beyond what are statutorily required of health care
    facilities.
    Tellingly, “[t]he Florida Legislature enacted these peer review statutes in an
    effort to control the escalating cost of health care by encouraging self-regulation by
    the medical profession through peer review and evaluation.” Cruger v. Love, 
    599 So. 2d 111
    , 113 (Fla. 1992). These statutes, however, are the floor, rather than the
    - 22 -
    ceiling for health care facilities’ self-regulation. See § 395.0197(3), Fla. Stat.
    (2017) (“In addition to the programs mandated by this section, other innovative
    approaches intended to reduce the frequency and severity of medical malpractice
    and patient injury claims shall be encouraged and their implementation and
    operation facilitated.”). In addition to those required by statute, health care
    facilities can participate in and seek out additional voluntary committees and
    programs that provide additional resources on how to improve the quality of care
    rendered to patients. Id.; see generally Charles,