John Goodman v. Florida Department of Law Enforcement , 238 So. 3d 102 ( 2018 )
[…] source of guidance for analysts, but is instead meant to supplement and reinforce
    sound scientific principles and laboratory practices.” 
    Id. The Fourth
    District
    concluded that the Rules, in conjunction “with basic laboratory practices, are
    sufficient to protect the safety and interests of the court system and defendants
    alike.” 
    Id. at 915.
    Subsequently, the Fourth District denied Goodman’s motion for rehearing,
    but certified the two questions of great public importance. 
    Id. at 916.
    This review follows.
    - 12 -
    ANALYSIS
    Section 120.68(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2009), authorizes judicial review of
    final administrative orders. “If an administrative law judge’s final order depends
    on any fact found by the administrative law judge, the court shall not substitute its
    judgment for that of the administrative law judge as to the weight of the evidence
    on any disputed finding of fact.” § 120.68(10), Fla. Stat. Accordingly, this court
    reviews factual findings on administrative rule challenges for competent,
    substantial evidence. See § 120.68(7)(b), Fla. Stat.; Dep’t of Health v. Bayfront
    Med. Ctr., Inc., 
    134 So. 3d 1017
    , 1018 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012).