Heather Worley v. Central Florida Young Men's Christian, etc. , 228 So. 3d 18 ( 2017 )
[…] - 20 -
    Ins. Co. v. Boecher, 
    733 So. 2d 993
    , 995 (Fla. 1999) (quoting Fla. R. Civ. P.
    1.280(b)(1)).
    Furthermore, as Professor Ehrhardt explains, “[a]ll witnesses who testify
    during a trial place their credibility in issue.” Charles W. Ehrhardt, Florida
    Evidence, § 608.1, at 619 (2016). Therefore, “[r]egardless of the subject matter of
    the witness’s testimony, a party on cross-examination may inquire into matters that
    affect the truthfulness of the witness’s testimony.” 
    Id. And section
    90.608, Florida
    Statutes, provides that “[a]ny party, including the party calling the witness, may
    attack the credibility of a witness by . . . [s]howing that the witness is biased.”
    “Included within the types of matters that demonstrate bias are those that relate to
    the interest of the witness, favoritism, and corruption.” Ehrhardt, § 608.5, at 655.