Heather Worley v. Central Florida Young Men's Christian, etc. , 228 So. 3d 18 ( 2017 )
[…] case completely ignores, and improperly limits, the ability to show bias of a
    - 21 -
    provider that may arise from a potentially very significant amount of
    compensation, and percentage of total business, from other cases brought to the
    provider by the law firm.
    Additionally, the majority reasons that allowing discovery into a broader
    relationship between the physician and plaintiff’s law firm may require production
    of communications and materials that are protected by attorney-client privilege.
    See 
    id. at 10-11.
    Indeed, section 90.502(2) provides that “[a] client has a privilege
    to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents
    of confidential communications . . . because they were made in the rendition of
    legal services to the client.” However, as Professor Ehrhardt explains,
    “communications that do not involve legal advice are not protected.” Ehrhardt, §
    502.5, at 451. Therefore, if a communication is a recommendation of a physician
    from whom someone should seek medical treatment, the referral does not