and SC14-1952 Jean Claude Noel v. State of Florida and Jean Claude Noel v. State of Florida , 191 So. 3d 370 ( 2016 )
[…] system. The trial court is best able to determine how imposing restitution may best
    serve those goals in each case.” State v. Hawthorne, 
    573 So. 2d 330
    , 333 (Fla.
    1991) (quoting Spivey v. State, 
    531 So. 2d 965
    , 967 (Fla. 1988)). Trial courts
    “shall order the defendant to make restitution to the victim for: 1. Damage or loss
    -8-
    caused directly or indirectly by the defendant’s offense; and 2. Damage or loss
    related to the defendant’s criminal episode, unless it finds clear and compelling
    reasons not to order such restitution.” § 775.089(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2010); see also §
    775.089(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (2010) (stating that in determining whether to order
    restitution and its amount, the trial court “shall consider the amount of the loss
    sustained by any victim as a result of the offense”).
    “[T]he defendant’s financial resources or ability to pay does not have to be
    established when the trial court assesses and imposes restitution.” Del Valle v.
    State, 
    80 So. 3d 999
    , 1006 (Fla. 2011).6 In sentencing a defendant for the