and SC14-1952 Jean Claude Noel v. State of Florida and Jean Claude Noel v. State of Florida , 191 So. 3d 370 ( 2016 )
[…] The Constitution does not preclude a judge from actively
    using the sentencing process to encourage payment of restitution to
    victims of crimes, nor does it prevent a judge from showing mercy by
    reducing the severity of a previously imposed legal sentence.
    
    Id. at 770-71.
    The Fourth District found that the trial court imposed an appropriate
    sentence based not on Noel’s ability to pay restitution, but on his prior record and
    the extent of the criminal scheme employed. 
    Id. at 777.
    The district court explained that Noel’s sentence was authorized by section
    921.185, Florida Statutes (2010), which provides, as to crimes involving property,
    that a trial court, “in its discretion, shall consider any degree of restitution a
    mitigation of the severity of an otherwise appropriate sentence,” and Florida Rule
    of Criminal Procedure 3.800(c), which permits trial courts to reduce a legal
    sentence within sixty days after its imposition. 
    Id. at 775.
    In discussing case law from the United States Supreme Court, the district
    court explained that Bearden v. Georgia,