and SC14-1952 Jean Claude Noel v. State of Florida and Jean Claude Noel v. State of Florida , 191 So. 3d 370 ( 2016 )
[…] (2010). A trial court is authorized in
    imposing a downward departure sentence where “[t]he need for payment of
    restitution to the victim outweighs the need for a prison sentence.” §
    921.0026(2)(e), Fla. Stat. (2010). “[A] defendant’s ability to pay restitution is a
    nonissue when the court is weighing the need for restitution versus the need for
    imprisonment.” Banks v. State, 
    732 So. 2d 1065
    , 1069 (Fla. 1999). At the time of
    6. Previously, however, trial courts were required to consider the
    defendant’s financial resources when imposing restitution. See § 775.089(6), Fla.
    Stat. (1993) (“The court, in determining whether to order restitution and the
    amount of such restitution, shall consider . . . the financial resources of the
    defendant.”).
    -9-
    the enforcement of the restitution order, trial courts are required to consider the
    defendant’s financial resources. See § 775.089(6)(b), Fla. Stat. (2010).
    United States Supreme Court Decisions
    In Griffin v. Illinois, 
    351 U.S. 12