Jon Douglas Parrish v. State Farm Florida Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] are defined elsewhere in the Florida Statutes, those definitions
    provide limited insight into the meaning of “disinterested” as used
    in the insurance provision before us. See § 607.0901(1)(h), Fla.
    Stat. (2017) (defining “disinterested director” in the context of
    corporate governance as “[a]ny member of the board of directors of
    the corporation who was a member of the board of directors before”
    a certain date and “[a]ny member of the board . . . who was
    recommended for election by . . . a majority of the disinterested
    directors then on the board”); § 738.1041(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2017)
    (defining “disinterested person” in the context of trust
    administration as “a person who is not a related or subordinate
    party with respect to the person acting as trustee of the trust and
    excludes the grantor and any interested trustee”).
    4. See § 626.2815(7)(k)2, Fla. Stat. (2017) (requiring a
    “disinterested third party” to approve certain continuing education
    programs for insurance professionals); § 627.728(8)(a), Fla. Stat.
    (2017) (requiring a “disinterested employee” to evaluate an appeal of