Jon Douglas Parrish v. State Farm Florida Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] they might have called such an appraiser “independent.” They said
    “disinterested” instead.
    Our Legislature, too, has been choosy about these two words,
    using them together where the use of one would have sufficed if
    they meant the same thing. 6 See Scalia & Garner, supra, at 174
    (“[E]very word and every provision is to be given effect . . . . None
    should be ignored. None should needlessly be given an
    interpretation that causes it to duplicate another provision or have
    no consequence.”). While “[s]ometimes drafters do repeat
    6. See § 605.0804(2), Fla. Stat. (2022) (“A special litigation
    committee must be composed of one or more disinterested and
    independent individuals, who may be members.”) (emphasis added);
    § 607.0744(3), Fla. Stat. (2022) (“Upon motion by the corporation,
    the court may appoint a panel consisting of one or more
    disinterested and independent individuals to make a determination .
    . . .”) (emphasis added); see also Fla. Admin. Code R. 69W-
    700.027(4) (“For past transactions which are now closed, if there
    were less than two (2) such disinterested independent directors at
    the time of the transaction, the prospectus shall disclose that the