Jon Douglas Parrish v. State Farm Florida Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] First, Florida’s Insurance Code does not define “disinterested.” Tit.
    XXXVII, chs. 624-632, 634-636, 641-642, 648, 651, Fla. Stat.
    (2017). 3 And second, the three appearances of “disinterested”
    within Florida’s Insurance Code each correspond with the word’s
    nontechnical, common usage. 4 These two facts, considered
    3. While “disinterested director” and “disinterested person”
    are defined elsewhere in the Florida Statutes, those definitions
    provide limited insight into the meaning of “disinterested” as used
    in the insurance provision before us. See § 607.0901(1)(h), Fla.
    Stat. (2017) (defining “disinterested director” in the context of
    corporate governance as “[a]ny member of the board of directors of
    the corporation who was a member of the board of directors before”
    a certain date and “[a]ny member of the board . . . who was
    recommended for election by . . . a majority of the disinterested
    directors then on the board”); § 738.1041(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2017)
    (defining “disinterested person” in the context of trust
    administration as “a person who is not a related or subordinate
    party with respect to the person acting as trustee of the trust and
    excludes the grantor and any interested trustee”).