S.M., etc. v. Florida Department of Children and Families , 202 So. 3d 769 ( 2016 )
[…] (b) Adoption, if a petition for termination of parental rights has
    been or will be filed;
    (c) Permanent guardianship of a dependent child under s. 39.6221;
    (d) Permanent placement with a fit and willing relative under
    s. 39.6231; or
    (e) Placement in another planned permanent living arrangement
    under s. 39.6241
    
    Id. §§ 39.621(2)(a)-(e)
    (emphasis added).
    Only after the trial court determines that adoption or reunification would not
    be in the best interests of the child may DCF consider “some other arrangement.”
    - 20 -
    Section 39.6221, specifically states: “[i]f a court determines that reunification or
    adoption is not in the best interest of the child, the court may place the child in a
    permanent guardianship with a relative or other adult approved by the court.” 
    Id. § 39.6221(1).
    The Legislature has also made clear that “[t]ime is of the essence” in
    providing permanency for children requiring that, if possible, children should be
    placed in a permanent living situation within one year of coming into care.
    § 39.621(1), Fla. Stat.