Victor Villanueva v. State of Florida ( 2016 )
[…] applied. Because this matter is not discussed by section 948.30, we must consider
    it purposely unaddressed and must not add any words or concepts to the statute to
    address it. Further, because there is some doubt as to whether the Legislature
    intended to allow sex offender conditions to be applied to probations for non-
    - 11 -
    enumerated offenses, we must resolve this doubt against our supplying of any
    “omission” to address the issue.
    Even using the doctrine of in pari materia, the result is the same. Sections
    948.03 and 948.039 describe the broad discretion given to trial courts to determine
    probation conditions. See § 948.03(2), Fla. Stat. (2008) (“The enumeration of
    specific kinds of terms and conditions shall not prevent the court from adding
    thereto such other or others as it considers proper.”); § 948.039, Fla. Stat. (2008)
    (“The court may determine any special terms and conditions of probation or
    community control. The terms and conditions should be reasonably related to the
    circumstances of the offense committed and appropriate for the offender.”). The