Victor Villanueva v. State of Florida ( 2016 )
[…] language and the prior jurisprudence of this Court in Biller requiring a condition of
    probation to have a reasonable relationship to the crime for which the offender was
    convicted, that the trial court lacked the authority to impose “sex offender
    treatment” as a special condition of probation for the defendant’s conviction of
    misdemeanor battery.
    Accordingly, I concur in part with the result of the majority that sex offender
    probation was not a valid special condition of probation in this case but dissent to
    the majority’s interpretation of section 948.30. I would construe the statute that
    governs “additional terms and conditions of probation or community control for
    certain sex offenses” to preclude the imposition of this highly specialized and
    stigmatized form of probation to offenses other than those sex offenses enumerated
    in section 948.30. I agree, however, that the Third District Court of Appeal’s
    - 21 -