Victor Villanueva v. State of Florida ( 2016 )
[…] The Third District assumed the imposed therapy
    referred to the sex offender therapy required to be imposed upon sex offenders in
    section 948.30. However, the trial judge could have instead been acting under one
    of the sections that grants broad discretion to trial courts to determine probation
    conditions. See §§ 948.03(2), 948.039, Fla. Stats. (2008). Such a view is
    particularly persuasive given that the probation order in this case indicates the
    -8-
    MDSO therapy was imposed as a special, not standard, condition of Villanueva’s
    probation and section 948.30 imposes sex offender therapy as a standard condition.
    See § 948.30, Fla. Stat. (2008) (indicating that the conditions imposed pursuant to
    that section “shall be considered standard conditions of probation or community
    control for offenders specified in this section”(emphasis added)). Nonetheless, due
    to the conflict issue in this case, we resort to statutory interpretation, starting with
    the plain language of the statute, to determine whether section 948.30 prohibits this
    condition from being imposed, even as a special condition, for a non-enumerated
    offense.
    Section 948.30 reads, in relevant part:
    Additional terms and conditions of probation or community
    control for certain sex offenses.—Conditions imposed pursuant to
    this section do not require oral pronouncement at the time of
    sentencing and shall be considered standard conditions of probation or
    community control for offenders specified in this section.
    (1) Effective for probationers or community controllees whose
    crime was committed on or after October 1, 1995, and who are placed
    under supervision for violation of chapter 794, s. 800.04, s. 827.071,
    s. 847.0135(5), or s. 847.0145, the court must impose the following
    conditions in addition to all other standard and special conditions
    imposed:
    ....
    (c) Active participation in and successful completion of a sex
    offender treatment program with qualified practitioners specifically
    trained to treat sex offenders, at the probationer’s or community
    controllee’s own expense. If a qualified practitioner is not available
    within a 50-mile radius of the probationer’s or community
    controllee’s residence, the offender shall participate in other
    appropriate therapy.
    -9-
    § 948.30(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2008) (emphasis added). The plain language of the
    statute indicates that it only applies to “certain sex offenses” enumerated in the
    statute. However, the plain language also indicates that the statute only concerns