Victor Villanueva v. State of Florida ( 2016 )
[…] provided by section 948.03, Florida Statutes (2011), for trial courts to impose
    conditions of probation, I would approve the decision of the Third District on
    review. I therefore dissent.
    The majority’s decision is based on a misreading of Biller v. State, 
    618 So. 2d
    734 (Fla. 1993)—a misreading that unduly limits the discretion afforded to trial
    judges by section 948.03 to impose special conditions of probation. The statute
    - 27 -
    provides that “[t]he court shall determine the terms and conditions of probation.”
    § 948.03(1), Fla. Stat. (2011). The statute also provides that “[t]he [statutory]
    enumeration of specific kinds of terms and conditions shall not prevent the court
    from adding thereto such other or others as it considers proper.” § 948.03(2), Fla.
    Stat. (2011). We have recognized that this discretion is broad but not unlimited:
    “A trial court has the authority to impose any valid condition of probation which
    would serve a useful rehabilitative purpose.” Hines v. State, 
    358 So. 2d 183
    , 185