Victor Villanueva v. State of Florida ( 2016 )
[…] Section 948.03(2) indicates that the enumeration of specific kinds of terms and
    7. Section 948.31, Florida Statutes, which grants a trial court the discretion
    to order the evaluation of and treatment for certain sex offenders, is yet a third
    possible statute upon which the trial court could have relied when it ordered
    Villanueva to participate in “MDSO therapy.”
    - 25 -
    conditions shall not prevent the court from adding thereto such other or others as it
    may consider proper. This provision supports the conclusion that the provisions
    required by section 948.30 are not exclusive to the enumerated offenses in that
    statute. Moreover, section 948.039 appears to operate as a limitation on the scope
    of special conditions, but does so in a permissive manner: “The court may
    determine any special terms and conditions of probation or community control.
    The terms and conditions should be reasonably related to the circumstances of the
    offense committed and appropriate for the offender.” (Emphasis added). Only by
    reading sections 948.03, 948.039, and 948.30 in pari materia can we actually
    understand the question presented by this case: is the wide discretion statutorily
    granted to trial courts expansive enough to allow a court to impose a condition that