Victor Villanueva v. State of Florida ( 2016 )
[…] , 761-62 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002).
    - 17 -
    of statutory interpretation, this Court must begin with the “actual language used in
    the statute.” Heart of Adoptions, Inc. v. J.A., 
    963 So. 2d 189
    , 198 (Fla. 2007).
    Then, if statutory language is “susceptible to more than one reasonable
    interpretation,” this Court applies “rules of statutory construction”—such as
    reading each word and part of the statute together—“to determine the legislative
    intent behind the provision.” 
    Id. at 198-99.
    I begin with the actual language used in the statute. Section 948.30 is
    specifically entitled, “Additional terms and conditions of probation or community
    control for certain sex offenses.” (Emphasis added). The statute provides in
    pertinent part that:
    (1) Effective for probationers or community controllees whose
    crime was committed on or after October 1, 1995, and who are placed
    under supervision for violation of chapter 794, s. 800.04, s. 827.071,