In Re: Amendments to The Florida Evidence Code - 2019 Regular-Cycle Report , 270 So. 3d 314 ( 2019 )
[…] the Evidence Code. See In re Amends. to the Fla. Evidence Code, 
    210 So. 3d 1231
    (Fla. 2017). The Committee recommends that the Court adopt chapter 2014-35,
    section 2, Laws of Florida, which amended section 90.204, Florida Statutes, a
    1. See art. V, § 2(a), Fla. Const.; Fla. R. Jud. Adm. 2.140(b).
    provision of the Evidence Code. The Board of Governors of The Florida Bar
    unanimously approved the Committee’s recommendations. The proposed
    amendments were published for comment in The Florida Bar News; none were
    received.
    The Legislature amended section 90.204(4) in chapter 2014-35, section 2,
    Laws of Florida. The statute, in general, pertains to matters which may be
    judicially noticed. Subsection (4) provides as follows:
    In family cases, the court may take judicial notice of any matter
    described in s. 90.202(6) when imminent danger to persons or
    property has been alleged and it is impractical to give prior notice to
    the parties of the intent to take judicial notice. Opportunity to present
    evidence relevant to the propriety of taking judicial notice under
    subsection (1) may be deferred until after judicial action has been
    taken. If judicial notice is taken under this subsection, the court shall,
    within 2 business days, file a notice in the pending case of the matters
    judicially noticed. For purposes of this subsection, the term “family
    cases” has the same meaning as provided in the Rules of Judicial
    Administration.
    § 90.204(4). 2 Thus, in family cases, 3 the court may take judicial notice of any
    record of any court of this State or of any court of record of the United States or