In Re Stan. Jury Instr. in Criminal Cases , 543 So. 2d 1205 ( 1989 )
[…] 4. Section 790.161, Florida Statutes, was amended by Chapter 88-381, § 44, Laws of Florida. The instruction on page 103 of the manual, therefore, should be amended as shown in Exhibit 12, which incorporates another change suggested in the (88-1) report.

    5. Section 790.162, Florida Statutes, was amended by Chapter 88-381, § 45, Laws of Florida. The instruction on page 104 of the manual, therefore, should be amended as shown in Exhibit 13.

    6. Chapter 88-381, § 46, Laws of Florida, amends Section 806.111(1)(b), Florida Statutes, which defines "fire bomb." The definition in the instruction on page 129 of the manual should be amended to conform to the statute as follows:

    "A `fire bomb' is a container containing flammable liquid or combustible liquid, or any incendiary chemical mixture or compound, having a wick or similar device capable of being ignited or other means capable of causing ignition; but *1208 no device commercially manufactured primarily for the purpose of illumination, heating or cooking, shall be deemed to be such a fire bomb."

    7. In Thomas v. State, 531 So. 2d 708 (Fla. 1988), the court overruled previous decisions that distinguished between common and uncommon devices as burglary tools. The instruction on page 138 of the manual should be revised to conform to that decision.