Kelly McKinley Shelton v. State ( 2018 )
[…] omitted). The law as authorized by the indictment must be the statutory elements of the
    offense as modified by the charging instrument. See Curry v. State, 
    30 S.W.3d 394
    , 404
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2000), overruled in part on other grounds by Gollihar v. State, 
    46 S.W.3d 243
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). That is to say, the hypothetically correct jury charge could
    not simply quote the language of the statute; rather, it must track the elements of the law
    specifically alleged by the indictment. 
    Id. at 404–05.
    B.     Applicable Law
    Texas Penal Code section 21.02 provides that a person commits the offense
    of continuous sexual abuse against a child if: “(1) during a period that is 30 or more days
    in duration, the person commits two or more acts of sexual abuse, regardless of whether
    the acts of sexual abuse are committed against one or more victims; and (2) at the time
    14
    of the commission of each of the acts of sexual abuse, the actor is 17 years of age or
    older and the victim is a child younger than 14 years of age.” TEX. PENAL CODE
    ANN. § 21.02(b); Reckart v. State, 
    323 S.W.3d 588
    , 597–98 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi
    2010, pet. ref’d). The “acts of sexual abuse” alleged by the State were indecency with a