& SC13-2330 Michael A. Hernandez, Jr. v. State of Florida and Michael A. Hernandez, Jr. v. Julie L. Jones, etc. , 180 So. 3d 978 ( 2015 )
[…] Stephanie testified
    that Hernandez told her and the Hartmans at the same time that he cut the victim’s
    throat “because he was afraid she wasn’t dead yet.” Penalty phase counsel did not
    object to her testimony after this proffer. When she testified before the penalty
    phase jury, Stephanie said that Hernandez told her “and the Hartmans” that he cut
    the victim’s throat “[t]o make sure she was dead.” Hernandez contends that
    counsel was ineffective in failing to object to her penalty phase testimony on the
    ground of marital privilege. Section 90.504(1), Florida Statutes (2007), provides
    that “[a] spouse has a privilege during and after the marital relationship to refuse to
    disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, communications which were
    intended to be made in confidence between spouses while they were husband and
    wife.” § 90.504(1), Fla. Stat. (Emphasis added).
    In the postconviction evidentiary hearing, Stephanie confirmed that the
    statement that Hernandez cut the victim’s throat because he was afraid she was not