Carlos J. Acevedo v. State of Florida , 218 So. 3d 878 ( 2017 )
[…] or (4); section 847.0145; of any offense under a former statutory
    designation which is similar in elements to an offense described in
    this paragraph; or of any offense that is a felony in another
    jurisdiction, or would be a felony if that offense were committed in
    this state, and which is similar in elements to an offense described in
    this paragraph,
    is a dangerous sexual felony offender, who must be sentenced to a
    mandatory minimum term of 25 years imprisonment up to, and
    including, life imprisonment.
    § 794.0115(2)(e), Fla. Stat. (2005). In short, the DSFO Act states that anyone
    previously convicted of one of the enumerated felonies or “of any offense under a
    former statutory designation which is similar in elements to an offense described in
    this paragraph” is a dangerous sexual felony offender. In 2005, those enumerated
    felonies were:
     Luring or enticing a child, section 787.025, Florida Statutes (2005);
    -3-
     Sexual battery, section 794.011, Florida Statutes (2005);