Henry Lee Robinson v. State of Florida ( 2021 )
[…] -4-
    II. DWLR-HTO and Section 322.34(5)
    Florida law specifies the criteria by which an individual is
    designated as an HTO. An HTO is “any person whose record, as
    maintained by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor
    Vehicles, shows that such person,” within a five-year period, “has
    accumulated [three or more] convictions for [certain enumerated]
    offenses” set forth in section 322.264, Florida Statutes, or who has
    accumulated “[f]ifteen convictions for moving traffic offenses for
    which points may be assessed as set forth in s. 322.27.” § 322.264,
    Fla. Stat. (2016).
    Once an individual is designated as an HTO, Florida law
    requires that DHSMV revoke the individual’s driver license for a
    period of five years. See § 322.27 (5)(a) (“The department shall
    revoke the license of any person designated a habitual offender, as
    set forth in s. 322.264, and such person is not eligible to be
    relicensed for a minimum of 5 years from the date of revocation,
    except as provided for in s. 322.271. Any person whose license is
    revoked may, by petition to the department, show cause why his or
    her license should not be revoked.”).
    -5-
    An HTO who drives with a revoked driver license commits a
    felony offense:
    Any person whose driver license has been revoked
    pursuant to s. 322.264 (habitual offender) and who
    drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state