Henry Lee Robinson v. State of Florida ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at 1018. The court
    also receded from case law that it concluded had “inadvertently
    grafted an element [notice] onto a statutorily defined criminal
    offense that the legislature did not see fit to include.” Id. at 1008.
    The court further certified conflict with Rodgers, Neary, and Arthur.
    Id. at 1019. This review follows.
    ANALYSIS
    I.   Provisions Relating to Notice
    DHSMV is required to provide driver licensees with notice of
    any driver license cancellation, suspension, revocation, or
    -3-
    disqualification, see § 322.251(1), Fla. Stat. (2016), and
    subsequently, to “enter the cancellation, suspension, revocation, or
    disqualification order on the licensee’s [DHSMV] driver file.” Id.
    § 322.251(6). Notice may be made by personal delivery or first-class
    mail, id. § 322.251(1), and “[p]roof of the giving of notice and an
    order or cancellation, suspension, revocation, or disqualification in
    either manner shall be made by entry of the records of [DHSMV]
    that such notice was given.” Id. § 322.251(2).
    When applicable, “[t]he entry is admissible in the courts of this
    state and constitutes sufficient proof that such notice was given.”
    Id. For instance, in a prosecution for knowingly driving while
    license suspended, revoked, canceled, or disqualified (DWLS), proof
    of notice creates a rebuttable presumption of the defendant’s
    knowledge. See § 322.34(2), Fla. Stat. (2016).