Henry Lee Robinson v. State of Florida ( 2021 )
[…] prove that DHSMV provided the defendant with notice of the HTO
    driver license revocation. As we explain, the answer is no.
    -4-
    II. DWLR-HTO and Section 322.34(5)
    Florida law specifies the criteria by which an individual is
    designated as an HTO. An HTO is “any person whose record, as
    maintained by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor
    Vehicles, shows that such person,” within a five-year period, “has
    accumulated [three or more] convictions for [certain enumerated]
    offenses” set forth in section 322.264, Florida Statutes, or who has
    accumulated “[f]ifteen convictions for moving traffic offenses for
    which points may be assessed as set forth in s. 322.27.” § 322.264,
    Fla. Stat. (2016).
    Once an individual is designated as an HTO, Florida law
    requires that DHSMV revoke the individual’s driver license for a
    period of five years. See § 322.27 (5)(a) (“The department shall