MRI Associates of Tampa, Inc., etc. v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company ( 2021 )
[…] along with opposing argument presented by respondent State Farm,
    we explain why the policy provisions clearly and unambiguously
    authorize the use of the statutory schedule of maximum charges in
    accord with the requirements of the statute.
    I.
    Subject to certain conditions and limitations, section
    627.736(1)(a) provides generally that PIP medical benefits must
    cover “[e]ighty percent of all reasonable expenses for medically
    -3-
    necessary medical, surgical, X-ray, dental, and rehabilitative
    services.” Section 627.736(5) contains detailed provisions regarding
    “[c]harges for treatment of injured persons.” Subsection (5)(a)
    begins with the statement that medical providers “rendering
    treatment to an injured person for a bodily injury covered by
    personal injury protection insurance may charge the insurer and
    injured party only a reasonable amount pursuant to this section for
    the services and supplies rendered.” Following this broad
    statement, subsection (5)(a) contains two major elements. The first
    element is centered on an enumeration of various factors that may
    be considered in determining the reasonableness of charges. The