Hess by & Through Hess v. Metro. Dade County , 467 So. 2d 297 ( 1985 )
[…] In 1973, however, the legislature exercised its authority to waive sovereign immunity by enacting section 768.28. Ch. 73-313, Laws of Fla. (1973). In its 1977 amendment to section 768.28, the legislature made it clear that it intended to make the state, the counties, and the municipalities liable for tort claims in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances. Ch. 77-86, Laws of Fla. (1977). This enactment was passed as a general law applicable to all counties in this state. Section 768.28(1) provides in part: "In accordance with s. 13, Art. X, State Constitution, the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the extent specified in this act."