Department of State, etc. v. Lee Hollander and SC18-1367 Department of State, etc. v. Amy Knowles ( 2018 )
[…] motions for summary judgment in both cases, the circuit court struck Amendment
    6 from the ballot.
    II. ANALYSIS
    Article XI, section 2 of the Florida Constitution provides that a constitution
    revision commission shall be established and convened every 20 years to “examine
    the constitution of the state, hold public hearings, and, not later than one hundred
    eighty days prior to the next general election, file with the custodian of state
    records its proposal, if any, of a revision of this constitution or any part of it.” Id. §
    2(c).
    -8-
    Section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes (2018), provides the following ballot
    title and summary requirements “[w]henever a constitutional amendment or other
    public measure is submitted to the vote of the people[:]”
    The ballot summary of the amendment or other public measure and
    the ballot title to appear on the ballot shall be embodied in the
    constitutional revision commission proposal . . . . The ballot summary
    of the amendment or other public measure shall be an explanatory