Justin Randolph Demott v. State of Florida , 194 So. 3d 335 ( 2016 )
[…] associate with anyone who is illegally using drugs.” This issue presents a pure
    question of law subject to de novo review. Sanders v. State, 
    35 So. 3d 864
    , 867
    (Fla. 2010) (citing Sims v. State, 
    998 So. 2d 494
    , 504 (Fla. 2008)). We begin with
    a general overview of the law governing probationary sentences and then turn to
    the special condition at issue in Demott.
    -3-
    Probation, Generally
    The Florida Statutes governing probation are set forth in chapter 948,
    entitled “Probation and Community Control.” Section 948.001(8), Florida Statutes
    (2015), defines probation as “a form of community supervision requiring specified
    contacts with parole and probation officers and other terms and conditions as
    provided in s. 948.03.” As this Court has observed, “the grant of probation ‘rests
    within the broad discretion of the trial judge and is a matter of grace rather than
    right.’ ” Lawson v. State, 
    969 So. 2d 222
    , 229 (Fla. 2007) (quoting Bernhardt v.
    State, 
    288 So. 2d 490