Integrated Health Care Serv., Inc. v. Lang-Redway , 840 So. 2d 974 ( 2002 )
[…] During the 90-day period, the prospective defendant's insurer or self-insurer shall conduct a review to determine the liability of the defendant. Each insurer or self-insurer shall have a procedure for the prompt investigation, review, and evaluation of claims during the 90-day period.

    § 766.106(2)-(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (1997).

    [4] See NME Properties, Inc. v. McCullough, 590 So. 2d 439, 440 n. 1 (Fla. 2d DCA 1991) ("We have recently lamented the difficulty of interpreting chapter 766 because the chapter lacks comprehensive definitions.").

    [5] Specifically, section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes (1997), defines this standard as follows:

    In any action for recovery of damages based on the death or personal injury of any person in which it is alleged that such death or injury resulted from the negligence of a health care provider as defined in s. 768.50(2)(b), the claimant shall have the burden of proving by the greater weight of evidence that the alleged actions of the health care provider represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider. The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.

    [6] Ch. 77-64, §§ 7-8, at 110-11, Laws of Fla.

    [7] Although the decision in Weinstock did not involve the application of chapter 400, within the decision, this Court relied upon and adopted the reasoning of NME Properties, Inc. v.