Integrated Health Care Serv., Inc. v. Lang-Redway , 840 So. 2d 974 ( 2002 )
[…] As we have previously held, in order to determine whether the presuit requirements of chapter 766 apply, we look to whether the plaintiff must rely upon the medical negligence standard of care as set forth in section 766.102(1). In this case, the plaintiff is filing an action against the nursing home based solely upon the violation of the statutory obligations imposed by section 400.022. As section 400.022(1)(l) provides its own standard of care,[8] the medical negligence standard of care and the corresponding presuit requirements of chapter 766 are inapplicable. Moreover, section 400.023 clearly demonstrates that the Legislature intended a nursing home to be liable for the "failure to provide a resident with appropriate observation, assessment, nursing diagnosis, planning, intervention, and evaluation of care by nursing staff." § 400.023(3), Fla. Stat. (1997). Accordingly, we do not find that the plaintiff has pled a medical malpractice cause of action against a health care provider which would require her to abide by the presuit requirements of chapter 766.[9]