Integrated Health Care Serv., Inc. v. Lang-Redway , 840 So. 2d 974 ( 2002 )
[…] Section 400.022 creates twenty-two unique statutory requirements applicable to nursing homes. One of these requirements guarantees nursing home residents:

    The right to receive adequate and appropriate health care and protective and support services, including social services; mental health services, if available; planned recreational activities; and therapeutic and rehabilitative services consistent with the resident care plan, with established and recognized practice standards within the community, and with rules as adopted by the agency.

    § 400.022(1)(l), Fla. Stat. (1997) (emphasis added). If these rights are violated, a resident may file an action pursuant to section 400.023, which provides in part:

    "Any resident whose rights as specified in this part are deprived or infringed upon shall have a cause of action against any licensee responsible for the violation." § 400.023(1), Fla. Stat. (1997). After this Court decided Weinstock,[7] the Legislature amended section 400.023 to add the following subsections: