Integrated Health Care Serv., Inc. v. Lang-Redway , 840 So. 2d 974 ( 2002 )
[…] [6] Ch. 77-64, §§ 7-8, at 110-11, Laws of Fla.

    [7] Although the decision in Weinstock did not involve the application of chapter 400, within the decision, this Court relied upon and adopted the reasoning of NME Properties, Inc. v. McCullough, 590 So. 2d 439 (Fla. 2d DCA 1991), which held "although a nursing home is not a health care provider as defined under chapter 766, the notice provisions of the Act apply to a negligence action against a nursing home if the professional medical negligence standard of care set forth in section 766.102 applied to the active tortfeasor—the agent or employee of the nursing home." Weinstock, 629 So.2d at 837 (citing McCullough, 590 So.2d at 441).

    [8] See § 400.022(1)(l), Fla. Stat. (1997) (guaranteeing "[t]he right to receive adequate and appropriate health care ... services ... consistent with ... established and recognized practice standards within the community, and with rules as adopted by the agency").

    [9] We limit this holding to those cases where the plaintiff has limited his or her cause of action to violations of section 400.022.