Integrated Health Care Serv., Inc. v. Lang-Redway , 840 So. 2d 974 ( 2002 )
[…] For the above-noted reasons, we approve the district court's decision and answer the certified question in the negative.

    It is so ordered.

    ANSTEAD, C.J., WELLS, PARIENTE, and QUINCE, JJ., and HARDING, Senior Justice, concur.

    LEWIS, J., concurs in result only.

    NOTES

    [1] Bon Secours is the only defendant involved in the petition before this Court.

    [2] The term "prospective defendant" is not defined in the statute.

    [3] Section 766.106 provides in relevant part:

    (2) After completion of presuit investigation pursuant to s. 766.203 and prior to filing a claim for medical malpractice, a claimant shall notify each prospective defendant and, if any prospective defendant is a health care provider licensed under chapter 458 [relating to physicians], chapter 459 [relating to osteopaths], chapter 460 [relating to chiropractors], chapter 461 [relating to podiatrists], or chapter 466 [relating to dentists], the Department of Business and Professional Regulation by certified mail, return receipt requested, of intent to initiate litigation for medical malpractice....

    (3)(a) No suit may be filed for a period of 90 days after notice is mailed to any prospective defendant. During the 90-day period, the prospective defendant's insurer or self-insurer shall conduct a review to determine the liability of the defendant. Each insurer or self-insurer shall have a procedure for the prompt investigation, review, and evaluation of claims during the 90-day period.

    § 766.106(2)-(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (1997).

    [4] See NME Properties, Inc. v. McCullough, 590 So. 2d 439, 440 n. 1 (Fla. 2d DCA 1991) ("We have recently lamented the difficulty of interpreting chapter 766 because the chapter lacks comprehensive definitions.").