Orange County, Florida v. Rick Singh, etc. ( 2019 )
[…] inclusive shall be known and may be cited as ‘The Florida Election Code.’ ”
    6. In construing the Florida Election Code, it is necessary to read all
    provisions in pari materia. Palm Beach Cty. Canvassing Bd. v. Harris, 
    772 So. 2d 1273
    , 1290 n.22 (Fla. 2000).
    - 13 -
    “[p]rimary election” as “an election held preceding the general election for the
    purpose of nominating a party nominee to be voted for in the general election to fill
    a national, state, county, or district office.”
    Specifically, section 100.051 provides that “[t]he supervisor of elections of
    each county shall print on ballots used in the county at the next general election the
    names of candidates who have been nominated by a political party and the
    candidates who have otherwise obtained a position on the general election ballot in
    compliance with the requirements of this code.” In addition to the candidates
    nominated by political parties, no-party affiliation candidates, minor political party
    candidates, and spaces for write-in candidates may be listed on the general election