Orange County, Florida v. Rick Singh, etc. ( 2019 )
[…] successor to each elective . . . county officer . . . .”); § 100.041(1), Fla. Stat. (2018)
    (“In each county, a clerk of the circuit court, sheriff, superintendent of schools,
    property appraiser, and tax collector shall be chosen by the qualified electors at the
    general election in each year the number of which is a multiple of 4.”).
    Accordingly, the Florida Election Code mandates that county constitutional
    officers be elected at a general election. However, the language in this section
    does not require the election to be partisan.
    Section 100.051, Fla. Stat. (2018), provides:
    The supervisor of elections of each county shall print on ballots to be
    used in the county at the next general election the names of candidates
    who have been nominated by a political party and the candidates who
    have otherwise obtained a position on the general election ballot in
    compliance with the requirements of this code.
    § 100.051, Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added). While the Fifth District did not
    consider this below, candidates may qualify for the general ballot by other methods
    than party nomination. See §§ 99.0955–99.096, Fla. Stat. (2018) (providing for the