Orange County, Florida v. Rick Singh, etc. ( 2019 )
[…] Furthermore, as the majority recognizes, article
    VIII, section 1(d) of the Florida Constitution does not expressly label the election
    of county constitutional officers as “partisan” or “nonpartisan.” See majority op. at
    6. Therefore, this constitutional provision is not an exception to the preemption
    language contained in section 97.0115.
    The Florida Election Code contains detailed provisions specific to county
    constitutional officers and county elections, provisions that are within the portions
    of the code providing for partisan elections. Section 100.041 states that “[i]n each
    county, a clerk of the circuit court, sheriff, superintendent of schools, property
    appraiser, and tax collector shall be chosen by the qualified electors at the general
    election in each year the number of which is a multiple of 4.” See also § 100.031,
    Fla. Stat. (“A general election shall be held in each county . . . to choose a
    successor to each elective . . . county . . . officer . . . .”); § 98.015, Fla. Stat. (“A
    supervisor of elections shall be elected in each county at the general election . . .
    .”).