Orange County, Florida v. Rick Singh, etc. ( 2019 )
[…] qualifying fee or qualify by the petition process pursuant to s. 99.095 [and] . . .
    [u]pon qualifying, the candidate is entitled to have his or her name placed on the
    general election ballot.” Moreover, section 99.096, Florida Statutes (2018),
    explains that “[e]ach person seeking to qualify for election as a candidate of a
    minor political party shall file his or her qualifying papers with, and pay the
    qualifying fee and, if one has been levied, the party assessment, or qualify by the
    - 14 -
    petition process pursuant to s. 99.095.” And section 99.061(4)(b), Florida Statutes
    (2018), states that, after qualifying, “[a] write-in candidate is not entitled to have
    his or her name printed on any ballot; however, space for the write-in candidate’s
    name to be written in must be provided on the general election ballot [but a] person
    may not qualify as a write-in candidate if the person has also otherwise qualified
    for nomination or election to such office.”
    Regarding qualifying for nomination or election to county offices in
    particular, section 99.061(2) (emphasis added) provides that “each person seeking
    to qualify for nomination or election to a county office . . . shall file his or her
    qualification papers with, and pay the qualifying fee, which shall consist of the
    filing fee and election assessment, and party assessment, if any has been levied, to,
    the supervisor of elections of the county, or shall qualify by the petition process
    pursuant to s. 99.095.” The same subsection also states that “the supervisor of
    elections shall remit to the secretary of the state executive committee of the
    political party to which the candidate belongs the amount of the filing fee, two-