Orange County, Florida v. Rick Singh, etc. ( 2019 )
[…] primary elections, meaning candidates for county offices are expressly authorized
    by statute to seek the nomination of a party in the primary election before the
    county office seat is filled in the general election. See § 97.021(29), Fla. Stat.
    (2018) (“ ‘Primary election’ means an election held preceding the general election
    for the purpose of nominating a party nominee to be voted for in the general
    election to fill a national, state, county, or district office.” (emphasis added)); see
    also § 100.051, Fla. Stat. (2018) (explaining that general election ballots are to list
    “the names of candidates who have been nominated by a political party and the
    candidates who have otherwise obtained a position on the general election ballot in
    compliance with the requirements of this code”).
    1. Article VIII, section 1(d) of the Florida Constitution lists the following
    county officers: “a sheriff, a tax collector, a property appraiser, a supervisor of
    elections, and a clerk of the circuit court.”
    - 10 -