Orange County, Florida v. Rick Singh, etc. ( 2019 )
[…] names of candidates who have been nominated by a political party and the
    candidates who have otherwise obtained a position on the general election ballot in
    compliance with the requirements of this code.” In addition to the candidates
    nominated by political parties, no-party affiliation candidates, minor political party
    candidates, and spaces for write-in candidates may be listed on the general election
    ballot and may compete for the same offices as the major political party candidates
    in compliance with the Florida Election Code. Section 99.0955, Florida Statutes
    (2018), provides that “[e]ach person seeking to qualify for election as a candidate
    with no party affiliation shall file his or her qualifying papers and pay the
    qualifying fee or qualify by the petition process pursuant to s. 99.095 [and] . . .
    [u]pon qualifying, the candidate is entitled to have his or her name placed on the
    general election ballot.” Moreover, section 99.096, Florida Statutes (2018),
    explains that “[e]ach person seeking to qualify for election as a candidate of a
    minor political party shall file his or her qualifying papers with, and pay the