Orange County, Florida v. Rick Singh, etc. ( 2019 )
[…] from being referenced on the ballot by party or seeking nomination by a party
    during the primary election. However, the Florida Election Code expressly
    provides for nomination of candidates for county office by their respective political
    - 22 -
    parties during the primary election. See § 99.061(2), Fla. Stat. (candidates for
    county offices may qualify for nomination or election by filing the qualifying
    papers and paying “the filing fee and election assessment, and party assessment”);
    § 97.021(29), Fla. Stat. (defining “[p]rimary election” as “an election held
    preceding the general election for the purpose of nominating a party nominee to be
    voted for in the general election to fill a national, state, county, or district office”);
    § 100.051, Fla. Stat. (explaining that candidates listed on the general election ballot
    include those “candidates who have been nominated by a political party”); see also
    § 100.031, Fla. Stat. (“A general election shall be held in each county . . . to choose