Granville Ritchie v. State of Florida ( 2022 )
[…] The
    victim’s mother concluded her testimony by reading the following
    Bible verse: “If anyone causes one of these little ones, those who
    believe in me, to stumble, it would be better for them to have a large
    milestone [sic] hung around their neck and to be thrown in the
    depths of the sea.” She then stated, “That scripture is talking to
    someone that knows better. And Granville Ritchie knew better.”
    On appeal, the State properly concedes that this testimony
    exceeds the scope of relevant victim impact evidence.
    - 38 -
    See § 921.141(8) (“Characterizations and opinions about the crime,
    the defendant, and the appropriate sentence shall not be permitted
    as part of the victim impact evidence.”). However, because trial
    counsel did not contemporaneously object below, we review the
    admission of this evidence for fundamental error. See Sexton v.
    State, 
    775 So. 2d 923
    , 932 (Fla. 2000) (“The failure to