Mintz Truppman, P.A., etc. v. Cozen O'Connor, PLC ( 2022 )
[…] prohibition or a writ of certiorari, which Lexington joined. They
    argued that the circuit court had exceeded its jurisdiction when it
    entertained an issue that had been pled by a party without
    standing, 4 and had, anyway, already been resolved in federal
    court—that is, Cozen’s collateral estoppel defense.5 Lexington
    petitioned for a writ of certiorari,6 arguing that the circuit court
    4. Cozen argued that Mintz was not a “party” to the Query-
    Lexington mediation, so it did not have access to the remedies that
    section 44.406 offers “part[ies]” for breaches of mediation
    confidentiality. § 44.406(1), Fla. Stat. (“Any mediation participant
    who knowingly and willfully discloses a mediation communication
    in violation of s. 44.405 shall, upon application by any party to a
    court of competent jurisdiction, be subject to remedies . . . .”
    (emphasis added)).
    5. Even though Mintz, in this state court litigation, invokes
    questions of mediation confidentiality that it did not raise in federal
    court, Cozen argues that the “gravamen of Mintz’s state court action
    is to recover additional attorneys’ fees.”