1944 Beach Boulevard, LLC v. Live Oak Banking Company ( 2022 )
[…] statement sufficiently provides the name of the debtor . . . only if
    the financing statement provides the name that is stated to be the
    registered organization’s name on the public organic record most
    recently filed with or enacted by the registered organization’s
    jurisdiction of organization that purports to state, amend, or restate
    the registered organization’s name.” Second, subsection (2) also
    carves out an exception to its zero-tolerance rule—the safe harbor
    of subsection (3).
    The safe harbor exception codified in section 679.5061(3)
    provides that a financing statement with errors or omissions in
    naming the debtor will still be effective to perfect a security interest
    so long as “a search of the records of the filing office under the
    debtor’s correct name, using the filing office’s standard search logic,
    if any, would disclose” the financing statement. § 679.5061(3).
    As evinced by the Eleventh Circuit’s certified questions,
    section 679.5061(3) does not define the scope of the search of the
    - 10 -
    filing office’s records that is necessary to determine whether the
    safe harbor applies.