1944 Beach Boulevard, LLC v. Live Oak Banking Company ( 2022 )
[…] , 102 (Fla. 2014) (explaining that “a
    specific statute will control over a general statute”).
    For financing statements that fail to correctly name the debtor,
    section 679.5061(2), does two things. First, the subsection creates
    a zero-tolerance rule, under which a financing statement that fails
    to name the debtor as directed in section 679.5031(1), Florida
    1. The only other provision of section 679.5061 is subsection
    (4), which addresses a situation not at issue here.
    -9-
    Statutes (2021), is “seriously misleading” and therefore ineffective.
    § 679.5061(2). Section 679.5031(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2021),
    specifies how to correctly name a debtor where, as in this case, “the
    debtor is a registered organization” as follows: “[a] financing
    statement sufficiently provides the name of the debtor . . . only if
    the financing statement provides the name that is stated to be the
    registered organization’s name on the public organic record most
    recently filed with or enacted by the registered organization’s
    jurisdiction of organization that purports to state, amend, or restate
    the registered organization’s name.” Second, subsection (2) also
    carves out an exception to its zero-tolerance rule—the safe harbor
    of subsection (3).
    The safe harbor exception codified in section 679.5061(3)
    provides that a financing statement with errors or omissions in