Thomas Kelsey v. State of Florida , 206 So. 3d 5 ( 2016 )
[…] Kelsey v. State, 
    183 So. 3d 439
    , 440 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015), comprised of one
    paragraph, holding:
    Even if Mr. Kelsey were entitled to resentencing under Henry [v.
    State, 
    175 So. 3d 675
    (Fla. 2015)], which applied the new sentence
    review statute to a Graham-eligible defendant, he is not entitled to the
    benefit of the new sentence review statute because his previous
    convictions for another separate armed robbery and conspiracy to
    commit armed robbery disentitle him to relief. See § 921.1402(2)(a),
    Fla. Stat. (2014) (“[A] juvenile offender is not entitled to review if he
    or she has previously been convicted of one of the following offenses,
    or conspiracy to commit one of the following offenses . . . armed
    robbery.”).
    On Kelsey’s motion for rehearing, the First District issued a revised opinion,
    reconsidering its legal analysis, and “concluding that [Kelsey] is not entitled to
    resentencing again.” 
    Id. Under its
    revised analysis, the First District opined that it