Mark D. Sievers v. State of Florida ( 2022 )
[…] because the State had opened the door by asking Wright about his
    truthfulness in its case-in-chief and because the video would show
    Wright’s bias to protect his wife. The trial court excluded the video.
    Sievers argues on appeal that the trial court erred by
    excluding the video footage, but we disagree. Regardless of the
    merits of the State’s hearsay objection or of the State’s objection to
    the timing of Sievers’ attempt to introduce the footage, we conclude
    - 16 -
    that the video evidence was cumulative and therefore properly
    excluded. See § 90.403, Fla. Stat. (2019) (“Relevant evidence is
    inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by
    the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the
    jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”); Gutierrez v.
    Vargas, 
    239 So. 3d 615
    , 625 (Fla. 2018) (“Courts should exercise
    their discretion to avoid the needless waste of time through
    unnecessary presentation of cumulative evidence.”).
    The record shows that Sievers questioned both Lebid and