Gilbert Dudley, III v. State of Florida , 139 So. 3d 273 ( 2014 )
[…] establish broad protections for victims of abuse in this area. Yet, the words of
    limitation from the district court below and the limitations in the discussion of the
    protections afforded by the statute here do not provide a scope of protection to
    victims as established by the statutory provision.
    Instead of providing clarity to this area of law by specifically articulating the
    wide scope of protections afforded by the statute, the majority focuses its opinion
    on reaching the rather obvious conclusion that the term “mentally defective,”
    defined by section 794.011, Florida Statutes (2007), to mean that a “mental disease
    or defect which renders a person temporarily or permanently incapable of
    appraising the nature of his or her conduct,” does not equate to the legal definitions
    of either insanity or competency. Furthermore, I cannot agree with the majority’s
    reliance on what the majority describes as the “well-reasoned conclusion” of the