Gilbert Dudley, III v. State of Florida , 139 So. 3d 273 ( 2014 )
[…] The term “mentally deficient,”
    referenced by the Fifth District in its opinion, is not contained in the statute or in
    Mathis. See § 794.011(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2007); Dudley, 
    64 So. 3d at 751-52
    . The
    Fifth District’s use of the incorrect term appears to have been inadvertent.
    -2-
    (4) A person who commits sexual battery upon a person 12
    years of age or older without that person’s consent, under any of the
    following circumstances, commits a felony of the first degree,
    punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, s. 775.084, or s.
    794.0115:
    ....
    (e) When the victim is mentally defective and the offender has
    reason to believe this or has actual knowledge of this fact.
    The term “mentally defective” is defined by section 794.011(1)(b), Florida Statutes
    (2007), as “a mental disease or defect which renders a person temporarily or
    permanently incapable of appraising the nature of his or her conduct.”
    During trial, the victim’s mother testified that she met Dudley while he was
    an assistant minister at her church. Shortly after she separated from her husband,
    the victim’s mother and Dudley began dating, and Dudley subsequently moved