Gilbert Dudley, III v. State of Florida , 139 So. 3d 273 ( 2014 )
[…] court’s purpose in construing a statute is to give effect to legislative intent, which
    is the polestar that guides the court in statutory construction.” Larimore v. State, 
    2 So. 3d 101
    , 106 (Fla. 2008). “When considering the meaning of terms used in a
    statute, this Court looks first to the terms’ ordinary definitions[, which] . . . may be
    derived from dictionaries.” Trinidad v. Fla. Peninsula Ins. Co., 
    121 So. 3d 433
    ,
    439 (Fla. 2013) (quoting Metro Cas. Ins. Co. v. Tepper, 
    2 So. 3d 209
    , 214 (Fla.
    2009)).
    Originally enacted in 1974, section 794.011 is Florida’s sexual battery
    statute. In this case, Dudley was convicted by a jury of violating subsection (4)(e)
    of the sexual battery statute, which provides as follows:
    (4) A person who commits sexual battery upon a person 12
    years of age or older without that person’s consent, under any of the
    following circumstances, commits a felony of the first degree,
    punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, s. 775.084, or s.
    794.0115:
    ....
    (e) When the victim is mentally defective and the offender has
    reason to believe this or has actual knowledge of this fact.
    § 794.011, Fla. Stat. The term “mentally defective,” which is the focal point of our
    analysis, is defined by section 794.011(1)(b) as “a mental disease or defect which
    - 11 -
    renders a person temporarily or permanently incapable of appraising the nature of
    his or her conduct.” § 794.011(1)(b), Fla. Stat.
    In its decision below, the Fifth District rejected the First District’s prior
    interpretation of the term “mentally defective,” which equated the term with “legal
    insanity” and further suggested that anyone with a sufficient mental capacity to