State of Florida v. Lawrence Andrew Ingram , 170 So. 3d 727 ( 2015 )
[…] videotaped information that reveals the minor’s identity to a person
    who is not assisting in the investigation or prosecution of the alleged
    offense or to any person other than the defendant, the defendant’s
    attorney, or a person specified in an order entered by the court having
    jurisdiction of the alleged offense. A person who violates this
    provision commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as
    provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
    § 119.071(2)(j)2.b., Fla. Stat.
    Additional provisions of section 119.071 pertaining to “criminal
    investigative information” make the prohibition on disclosure of this information
    as a public record crystal clear. Section 119.071(2)(h)1.c. explains that a
    “photograph, videotape, or image of any part of the body of the victim of a sexual
    offense prohibited under [various statutes], regardless of whether the photograph,
    videotape, or image identifies the victim,” is confidential and exempt from public
    disclosure. Similarly, section 119.071(2)(h)1.a. exempts from public disclosure
    -4-
    “[a]ny information, including the photograph, name, address, or other fact, which
    reveals the identity of the victim of the crime of child abuse as defined by chapter
    827.” And, section 119.071(2)(h)1.b. further exempts “[a]ny information which
    may reveal the identity of a person who is a victim of any sexual offense . . . .”
    To summarize, a videotaped statement revealing the identity of a minor who
    is alleged to be the victim of any sexual abuse is confidential and exempt from
    public disclosure. Any public employee or officer who has access to this