Joseph Edward Jordan v. State of Florida , 176 So. 3d 920 ( 2015 )
[…] firearm or other deadly weapon. First, there is competent, substantial evidence to
    support Jordan’s conviction of robbery with a firearm or other deadly weapon. A
    robbery is defined as
    the taking of money or other property which may be the subject of
    larceny from the person or custody of another, with intent to either
    permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the
    money or other property, when in the course of the taking there is the
    use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.
    § 812.13(1), Fla. Stat. (2008). “If in the course of committing the robbery the
    offender carried a firearm or other deadly weapon, then the robbery is a felony of
    the first degree. . . .” § 812.13(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2008).
    According to the evidence adduced at trial, Edwin Yarrow testified that
    Jordan pistol-whipped Cope, tied him up, and stole Cope’s money, guns, and
    drugs. Sadia Haque testified that Jordan had Cope’s Ford F-450 truck and drove it