The Florida Bar Re: Advisory Opinion - Activities of Community Association Managers , 177 So. 3d 941 ( 2015 )
[…] guidance provided by the Court in its 1996 opinion provides adequate guidance in
    8
    this area and another opinion is not necessary. The testimony also reflected their
    concerns that too much regulation in this area will raise the cost of living in these
    communities and could potentially have a serious financial impact on community
    associations, property owners, and CAMS.
    Background
    CAMS are licensed through the Department of Business and Professional
    Regulation, Division of Professions, pursuant to Sections 468.431 – 468.438,
    Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code chapters 61E14 and 61-20.
    (Written testimony of Dr. Anthony Spivey.) State law defines community
    association management as including the following activities: “controlling or
    disbursing funds of a community association, preparing budgets or other financial
    documents for a community association, assisting in the noticing or conduct of
    community association meetings, and coordinating maintenance for the residential
    development and other day-to-day services involved with the operation of a
    community association.” Section 468.431(2), Florida Statutes (2012). There are
    over 18,500 individuals and over 1600 businesses licensed as CAMS in Florida.
    (Written testimony of J. Layne Smith.)
    1996 Opinion
    When the Court considered the activities of CAMS in 1996, it relied on
    9