•           Supreme Court of Florida
[…] declaration; (2) the declaration was outside the PSC’s authority; (3) the PSC’s
    declaration improperly strips the County of its property rights and grants them to
    the City, unregulated and in perpetuity; and (4) the declaration violates section
    366.13’s prohibition against the PSC “in any way” affecting a franchise fee. We
    disagree and affirm the PSC’s order.
    -6-
    (1) The City Had Standing to Request the Declaration
    As an initial matter, the County argues that the City lacked standing to seek
    the declaratory statement from the PSC. Section 120.565, Florida Statutes,
    governs the requirements for requesting a declaratory statement from an agency
    such as the PSC, and it provides in pertinent part:
    (1) Any substantially affected person may seek a declaratory
    statement regarding an agency’s opinion as to the applicability of a
    statutory provision, or of any rule or order of the agency, as it applies
    to the petitioner’s particular set of circumstances.
    (2) The petition seeking a declaratory statement shall state with
    particularity the petitioner’s set of circumstances and shall specify the
    statutory provision, rule, or order that the petitioner believes may
    apply to the set of circumstances.
    As the PSC concluded below, the City’s petition “met the[se] threshold
    requirements for issuance of a declaratory statement.” More specifically, the
    record establishes that the County has taken the position that, when the Franchise