Marvin Castellanos v. Next Door Company , 192 So. 3d 431 ( 2016 )
[…] 10-11        $428,036,787          36.70%     63.30%
    11-12        $416,870,962          36.67%     63.33%
    12-13        $418,775,099          36.27%     63.73%
    State of Fla. Div. of Admin. Hearings, 2012-2013 Annual Report of the Office of
    the Judges of Compensation Claims at 31. Further, claimants’ attorneys are
    prohibited by statute from negotiating a different fee with the claimant, and the
    JCC is precluded from approving a different fee—even if the negotiated rate would
    actually produce a more reasonable fee than the statutory fee schedule. See §
    440.34(1), Fla. Stat. (“The judge of compensation claims shall not approve a
    compensation order, a joint stipulation for lump-sum settlement, a stipulation or
    - 29 -
    agreement between a claimant and his or her attorney, or any other agreement
    related to benefits under this chapter which provides for an attorney’s fee in excess
    of the amount permitted by this section.”). In fact, it is a crime for an attorney to
    accept any fee not approved by the JCC, which is of course constrained to award a
    fee only pursuant to the statutory fee schedule. See § 440.105(3)(c), Fla. Stat. (“It