Gretna Racing, LLC v. Florida Department of Business And Professional Regulation, etc. , 225 So. 3d 759 ( 2017 )
[…] LEWIS, J., concurring in result.
    Although I concur in the result reached by the majority, I write separately to
    explain in more simple and direct terms the reason why Gretna is not entitled to a
    license to conduct slot machine gambling. There can be no doubt that the
    legislative amendments and in futuro provisions have added to the confusion in
    this area of the law.
    Aside from an amendment to the Florida Constitution that authorizes slot
    machine gambling in certain counties if a referendum approving slot machines is
    held in those counties, see art. X, § 23, Fla. Const. (2004), and certain
    implementing statutes in chapter 551 of the Florida Statutes, slot machine
    gambling is generally banned and criminalized by chapter 849 of the Florida
    Statutes. See § 849.08, Fla. Stat. (2013) (“Whoever plays or engages in any game
    at cards, keno, roulette, faro or other game of chance, at any place, by any device
    whatever, for money or other thing of value, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of
    the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.”);
    § 849.15(1), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“It is unlawful: (a) to manufacture, own, store, keep,
    possess, sell, rent, lease, let on shares, lend or give away, transport, or expose for
    sale or lease, or to offer to sell, rent, lease, let on shares, lend or give away, or