Gretna Racing, LLC v. Florida Department of Business And Professional Regulation, etc. , 225 So. 3d 759 ( 2017 )
[…] racing, and jai-alai) that have conducted live racing or games in that
    county during each of the last two calendar years before the effective
    date of this amendment.
    
    Id. § 23(a).
    The provision specified that slot machines will be authorized for
    qualifying facilities upon approval by the voters, 
    id., and directed
    the Legislature to
    adopt implementing legislation, 
    id. § 23(b).
    -2-
    Section 551.104(1), Florida Statutes (2013), provides for the issuance by the
    Division of licenses “to conduct slot machine gaming.” Under section 551.104(1),
    the Division is authorized to issue such licenses to an “eligible facility”—a term
    that is defined in section 551.102(4). But section 551.104(2) goes on to establish
    an additional condition for the issuance of licenses: “An application may be
    approved by the division only after the voters of the county where the applicant’s
    facility is located have authorized by referendum slot machines within pari-mutuel
    facilities in that county as specified in s. 23, Art. X of the State Constitution.” So
    by its plain terms, section 551.104(2) limits licenses to facilities in counties where
    the voters have approved slot machines as provided by article X, section 23—
    which does not extend beyond Miami-Dade and Broward Counties.