Gretna Racing, LLC v. Florida Department of Business And Professional Regulation, etc. , 225 So. 3d 759 ( 2017 )
[…] The Division ruled that the issuance of a license to Gretna Racing was
    foreclosed by section 551.104(2) because that section limits licenses to facilities in
    counties where the voters have approved slot machines as provided by article X,
    section 23 of the Florida Constitution, and Gadsden County is not within the ambit
    of article X, section 23. The Division thus rejected an argument made by Gretna
    Racing that the limitation imposed by section 551.104(2) was implicitly repealed
    -5-
    by the Legislature’s subsequent adoption of the second and third clauses of section
    551.102(4).
    Concerning the third clause of section 551.102(4), the Division focused on
    the portion of the text referring to “a countywide referendum held pursuant to a
    statutory or constitutional authorization after the effective date of this section.”
    (Emphasis added.) The Division interpreted this language as requiring that the
    “statutory or constitutional authorization” for a referendum be an authorization
    adopted “after the effective date” of the third clause. In adopting this