Gretna Racing, LLC v. Florida Department of Business And Professional Regulation, etc. , 225 So. 3d 759 ( 2017 )
[…] -3-
    effective date of this section in the respective county, provided such
    facility has conducted a full schedule of live racing for 2 consecutive
    calendar years immediately preceding its application for a slot
    machine license, pays the required licensed fee, and meets the other
    requirements of this chapter.
    This statutory definition contains three clauses—indicated by the bold
    bracketed numerals—that address distinct circumstances. The first clause
    implements article X, section 23. It was adopted in 2005. See ch. 2005-362, § 1,
    Laws of Fla. The second and third clauses were both adopted in 2009. See ch.
    2009-170, § 19, Laws of Fla.1 The second clause pertains to facilities in counties
    “defined in s. 125.011”—that is, “any county operating under a home rule charter
    adopted pursuant to ss. 10, 11, and 24, Art. VIII of the Constitution of 1885, as
    preserved by Art. VIII, s. 6(e) of the Constitution of 1968, which county, by
    resolution of its board of county commissioners, elects to exercise the powers”
    conferred on such counties. § 125.011(1), Fla. Stat. (2013). The second clause has
    no referendum requirement. And it has no application to Gadsden County.
    1. Although the second and third clauses were adopted in 2009, their