Gretna Racing, LLC v. Florida Department of Business And Professional Regulation, etc. , 225 So. 3d 759 ( 2017 )
[…] held in those counties, see art. X, § 23, Fla. Const. (2004), and certain
    implementing statutes in chapter 551 of the Florida Statutes, slot machine
    gambling is generally banned and criminalized by chapter 849 of the Florida
    Statutes. See § 849.08, Fla. Stat. (2013) (“Whoever plays or engages in any game
    at cards, keno, roulette, faro or other game of chance, at any place, by any device
    whatever, for money or other thing of value, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of
    the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.”);
    § 849.15(1), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“It is unlawful: (a) to manufacture, own, store, keep,
    possess, sell, rent, lease, let on shares, lend or give away, transport, or expose for
    sale or lease, or to offer to sell, rent, lease, let on shares, lend or give away, or
    permit the operation of, or for any person to permit to be placed, maintained, or
    used or kept in any room, space, or building owned, leased or occupied by the
    - 17 -
    person or under the person’s management or control, any slot machine or device or
    any part thereof.”); see also §§ 849.16, .17-.21, Fla. Stat. (2013) (defining slot
    machines, providing a rebuttable presumption that such a machine is “a prohibited
    slot machine,” providing for confiscation of slot machines by an arresting officer,