Flo & Eddie, Inc., etc. v. Sirius XM Radio, Inc., etc. , 229 So. 3d 305 ( 2017 )
[…] hold that Florida common law does not recognize an exclusive right of public
    performance in pre-1972 sound recordings. And we address the remaining
    certified questions by concluding that Flo & Eddie’s remaining claims fail under
    Florida law. Having answered the certified questions, we return this case to the
    Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals.
    18. Flo & Eddie’s remaining claims are also problematic for other reasons.
    For example, as to Flo & Eddie’s claim for statutory civil theft, section 772.11(1),
    Florida Statutes, provides a cause of action for treble damages and for reasonable
    attorney’s fees for “[a]ny person who proves by clear and convincing evidence that
    he or she has been injured in any fashion by reason of any violation of [section
    812.014].” Section 812.014, itself, is a criminal theft statute. While the civil
    remedy set forth in section 772.11(1) only requires a “clear and convincing”
    evidence standard, the underlying cause of action is predicated on conduct that
    violates a criminal statute.