Progressive Select Insurance Company v. Florida Hospital Medical Center, Etc. , 260 So. 3d 219 ( 2018 )
[…] In so ruling, we recognized that we lacked the “authority to change the clear
    intent and purpose of a statute that is not vague and ambiguous,” even if we
    “disagree[d] with the legislative policy underlying the statute.” 
    Id. We suggested
    - 11 -
    that any complaints about the policy “be addressed to the legislature,” which, we
    noted, had “failed to enact a bill which would have amended the statute to make it
    consistent with the statutory interpretation presented . . . by the petitioner.” 
    Id. at 1088
    & n.*.
    In 2003, the Legislature amended section 627.739(2) to require that “[t]he
    deductible amount . . . be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses
    described in s. 627.736.” Ch. 2003-411, § 9, Laws. of Fla. Then, “[a]fter the
    deductible is met, each insured is eligible to receive up to $10,000 in total benefits
    described in s. 627.736(1).” 
    Id. That it
    replaced the phrase “benefits otherwise due” with “100 percent of the
    expenses and losses” indicates that the Legislature—in response to Govan—
    amended the statute to require that the deductible apply to the total charges
    submitted to the insured.