Progressive Select Insurance Company v. Florida Hospital Medical Center, Etc. , 260 So. 3d 219 ( 2018 )
[…] decision in Care Wellness.
    -2-
    BACKGROUND
    Reimbursement for hospital emergency services and care is made under the
    framework established in section 627.736(5), subject to the deductible provided for
    in section 627.739(2). Section 627.736(5)(a)1. authorizes insurers to “limit
    reimbursement to 80 percent of” a “schedule of maximum charges.” Under the
    schedule of maximum charges, reimbursement for hospital emergency services and
    care is limited to “75 percent of the hospital’s usual and customary charges.”
    § 627.736(5)(a)1.b., Fla. Stat. Under section 627.739(2), insureds may elect a
    deductible of $250, $500, or $1,000. Central to the dispute here is this provision of
    section 627.739(2): “The deductible amount must be applied to 100 percent of the
    expenses and losses described in s. 627.736.”
    Progressive issued a PIP insurance policy to Jonathan Parent, who elected a
    $1,000 deductible. See 
    Progressive, 236 So. 3d at 1185
    . After Parent was injured
    in an automobile accident, he received treatment at Florida Hospital Medical
    Center (“Florida Hospital”).