Progressive Select Insurance Company v. Florida Hospital Medical Center, Etc. , 260 So. 3d 219 ( 2018 )
[…] importance. 
    Id. at 1192.
    ANALYSIS
    Because resolving the certified question requires us “to interpret provisions
    of the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law,” the “standard of review is de novo.”
    -6-
    Allstate Ins. Co. v. Orthopedic Specialists, 
    212 So. 3d 973
    , 975 (Fla. 2017)
    (quoting Geico Gen. Ins. Co. v. Virtual Imaging Servs., Inc., 
    141 So. 3d 147
    , 152
    (Fla. 2013)). We explain our decision in two parts. First, we examine the text of
    section 627.739(2) and consider its relationship to section 627.736. Second, we
    review the history of section 627.739(2).
    Analysis of Section 627.739(2)
    Section 627.739(2), Florida Statutes, states, in relevant part:
    Insurers shall offer to each applicant and to each policyholder, upon
    the renewal of an existing policy, deductibles, in amounts of $250,
    $500, and $1,000. The deductible amount must be applied to 100
    percent of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736. After the
    deductible is met, each insured is eligible to receive up to $10,000 in
    total benefits described in s. 627.736(1).
    § 627.739(2), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). Interpreting the statute requires us to
    identify “the expenses and losses described in [section] 627.736.” Though
    “expenses and losses” are not expressly defined in section 627.736, the terms are
    used throughout section 627.736(1). Section 627.736(1)(a) references “reasonable
    expenses” for medically necessary services provided after an automobile accident.