Orange County, Florida v. Rick Singh, etc. , 268 So. 3d 668 ( 2019 )
[…] county constitutional officers. Furthermore, article VIII, section 1(d) of the Florida
    Constitution does not expressly label the election of county constitutional officers
    as “partisan” or “nonpartisan.” Therefore, this constitutional provision is not an
    exception to the preemption language contained in section 97.0115.
    The Florida Election Code contains detailed provisions specific to county
    constitutional officers and county elections, provisions that are within the portions
    of the code providing for partisan elections. Section 100.041 states that “[i]n each
    county, a clerk of the circuit court, sheriff, superintendent of schools, property
    appraiser, and tax collector shall be chosen by the qualified electors at the general
    election in each year the number of which is a multiple of 4.” See also § 100.031,
    Fla. Stat. (“A general election shall be held in each county . . . to choose a
    successor to each elective . . . county . . . officer . . . .”); § 98.015 (1), Fla. Stat. (“A
    supervisor of elections shall be elected in each county at the general