Orange County, Florida v. Rick Singh, etc. , 268 So. 3d 668 ( 2019 )
[…] candidate for county constitutional office from being referenced on the ballot by
    party or seeking nomination by a party during the primary election. However, the
    - 13 -
    Florida Election Code expressly provides for nomination of candidates for county
    office by their respective political parties during the primary election. See
    § 99.061(2), Fla. Stat. (candidates for county offices may qualify for nomination or
    election by filing the qualifying papers and paying “the filing fee and election
    assessment, and party assessment”); § 97.021(29), Fla. Stat. (defining “[p]rimary
    election” as “an election held preceding the general election for the purpose of
    nominating a party nominee to be voted for in the general election to fill a national,
    state, county, or district office”); § 100.051, Fla. Stat. (explaining that candidates
    listed on the general election ballot include those “candidates who have been
    nominated by a political party”); see also § 100.031, Fla. Stat. (“A general election