Orange County, Florida v. Rick Singh, etc. , 268 So. 3d 668 ( 2019 )
[…] party assessment or be required to state the party of which the
    candidate is a member. All county constitutional offices candidates’
    names shall be placed on the ballot without reference to party
    affiliation.
    
    Singh, 230 So. 3d at 640-41
    (quoting amended charter).
    The portion of the ordinance that requires elections for county constitutional
    officers to be held during the primary election conflicts with section 100.041,
    which requires county constitutional officers to appear on the general election
    ballot. It also conflicts with section 98.015, Florida Statutes, which separately
    addresses the election of the supervisor of elections. See § 98.015, Fla. Stat. (“A
    supervisor of elections shall be elected in each county at the general election . . .”).
    Even if the portion of the Orange County ordinance that requires such an
    election to be held during the primary election is severed, a glaring and
    unconstitutional conflict remains. The Orange County ordinance prohibits a