Orange County, Florida v. Rick Singh, etc. , 268 So. 3d 668 ( 2019 )
[…] the number of which is a multiple of 4. The Governor and the
    administrative officers of the executive branch of the state shall be
    elected for terms of 4 years in each even-numbered year the number
    of which is not a multiple of 4. The terms of state offices other than
    the terms of members of the Legislature shall begin on the first
    Tuesday after the first Monday in January after said election. The
    -7-
    term of office of each member of the Legislature shall begin upon
    election.
    See also § 98.015(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) (“A supervisor of elections shall be elected
    in each county at the general election in each year the number of which is a
    multiple of four for a 4-year term commencing on the first Tuesday after the first
    Monday in January succeeding his or her election.”).
    However, while the Florida Election Code contemplates elections for most
    offices to include candidates nominated by political parties, it also specifies that
    elections for certain offices must be nonpartisan. Pursuant to section 97.021(22),