Orange County, Florida v. Rick Singh, etc. , 268 So. 3d 668 ( 2019 )
[…] Election Code contains express language of preemption as section 97.0115 states
    that “[a]ll matters set forth in chapters 97-105 are preempted to the state, except as
    otherwise specifically authorized by state or federal law.” The Florida Election
    Code further explains that the Secretary of State, as “the chief election officer of
    the state,” is to “[o]btain and maintain uniformity in the interpretation and
    implementation of the election laws.” § 97.012(1), Fla. Stat. (2018).
    The Florida Election Code generally contemplates partisan elections. 4 In
    other words, candidates nominated by political parties in the primary election are
    to appear on the general election ballot for most offices. See § 101.151(2)(c), Fla.
    Stat. (2018) (“Each nominee of a political party chosen in a primary shall appear
    on the general election ballot in the same numbered group or district as on the
    3. Section 97.011, Florida Statutes (2018), provides “[c]hapters 97-106
    inclusive shall be known and may be cited as ‘The Florida Election Code.’ ”
    4. In construing the Florida Election Code, it is necessary to read all
    provisions in pari materia. Palm Beach Cty. Canvassing Bd. v.