Orange County, Florida v. Rick Singh, etc. , 268 So. 3d 668 ( 2019 )
[…] Then, chapter 105, entitled “Nonpartisan
    Elections,” provides that judicial officers and school board members are
    nonpartisan offices. Candidates for judicial offices (or those seeking retention) are
    “prohibited from campaigning or qualifying for such [offices] based on party
    affiliation.” § 105.011(2), Fla. Stat. (2018). Furthermore, section 105.09(1),
    Florida Statutes (2018), states that “[n]o political party or partisan political
    organization shall endorse, support, or assist any candidate in a campaign for
    election to judicial office.” Section 105.035(1), Florida Statutes (2018), also
    explains that “[a] person seeking to qualify for election to the office of circuit
    judge or county court judge or the office of school board member may qualify for
    -8-
    election to such office by means of the petitioning process prescribed in this
    section.” And section 105.041(3)-(4), Florida Statutes (2018), states that “[n]o
    reference to political party affiliation shall appear on any ballot with respect to any
    nonpartisan office or candidate,” while “[s]pace shall be made available on the