Orange County, Florida v. Rick Singh, etc. , 268 So. 3d 668 ( 2019 )
[…] Orange County, Florida v. Rick Singh, etc. , 268 So. 3d 668 ( 2019 )


Menu:
  •           Supreme Court of Florida
    ____________
    No. SC18-79
    ____________
    ORANGE COUNTY, FLORIDA,
    Petitioner,
    vs.
    RICK SINGH, etc., et al.,
    Respondents.
    April 18, 2019
    PER CURIAM.
    Respondents’ Joint Motion to Recall Mandate is hereby granted. The
    opinion of this Court dated January 4, 2019, is hereby withdrawn, and this opinion
    is substituted in its place. See § 43.44, Fla. Stat. (2018) (“An appellate court may,
    as the circumstances and justice of the case may require, reconsider, revise, reform,
    or modify its own opinions and orders for the purpose of making the same accord
    with law and justice.”); Fla. R. Jud. Admin. 2.205(b)(5). In light of the substituted
    opinion, we hereby deny Respondents’ Joint Motion for Clarification.
    We have for review the Fifth District Court of Appeal’s decision in Orange
    County v. Singh, 
    230 So. 3d 639