Orange County, Florida v. Rick Singh, etc. , 268 So. 3d 668 ( 2019 )
[…] Pursuant to section 97.021(22),
    Florida Statutes (2018), “ ‘Nonpartisan office’ means an office for which a
    candidate is prohibited from campaigning or qualifying for election or retention in
    office based on party affiliation.” Then, chapter 105, entitled “Nonpartisan
    Elections,” provides that judicial officers and school board members are
    nonpartisan offices. Candidates for judicial offices (or those seeking retention) are
    “prohibited from campaigning or qualifying for such [offices] based on party
    affiliation.” § 105.011(2), Fla. Stat. (2018). Furthermore, section 105.09(1),
    Florida Statutes (2018), states that “[n]o political party or partisan political
    organization shall endorse, support, or assist any candidate in a campaign for
    election to judicial office.” Section 105.035(1), Florida Statutes (2018), also
    explains that “[a] person seeking to qualify for election to the office of circuit
    judge or county court judge or the office of school board member may qualify for
    -8-