Orange County, Florida v. Rick Singh, etc. , 268 So. 3d 668 ( 2019 )
[…] Stat. (2018). Furthermore, section 105.09(1),
    Florida Statutes (2018), states that “[n]o political party or partisan political
    organization shall endorse, support, or assist any candidate in a campaign for
    election to judicial office.” Section 105.035(1), Florida Statutes (2018), also
    explains that “[a] person seeking to qualify for election to the office of circuit
    judge or county court judge or the office of school board member may qualify for
    -8-
    election to such office by means of the petitioning process prescribed in this
    section.” And section 105.041(3)-(4), Florida Statutes (2018), states that “[n]o
    reference to political party affiliation shall appear on any ballot with respect to any
    nonpartisan office or candidate,” while “[s]pace shall be made available on the
    general election ballot” for write-in candidates for circuit and county court judge as
    well as school board members.
    Regarding timing of the nonpartisan elections, section 105.051(1)(b), Florida