Orange County, Florida v. Rick Singh, etc. , 268 So. 3d 668 ( 2019 )
[…] listed on the general election ballot include those “candidates who have been
    nominated by a political party”); see also § 100.031, Fla. Stat. (“A general election
    shall be held in each county . . . to choose a successor to each elective . . .
    county . . . officer . . . .”); § 100.041(1), Fla. Stat. (“In each county, a clerk of the
    circuit court, sheriff, superintendent of schools, property appraiser, and tax
    collector shall be chosen by the qualified electors at the general election in each
    year the number of which is a multiple of 4.”); § 98.015(1), Fla. Stat. (“A
    supervisor of elections shall be elected in each county at the general election . . .
    .”). Therefore, by banning a candidate for county constitutional office from
    running by party or seeking nomination by party, the ordinance directly conflicts
    with the Florida Election Code. And this Court has explained that a local
    - 14 -