Orange County, Florida v. Rick Singh, etc. , 268 So. 3d 668 ( 2019 )
[…] Stat. (2018) (“Each nominee of a political party chosen in a primary shall appear
    on the general election ballot in the same numbered group or district as on the
    3. Section 97.011, Florida Statutes (2018), provides “[c]hapters 97-106
    inclusive shall be known and may be cited as ‘The Florida Election Code.’ ”
    4. In construing the Florida Election Code, it is necessary to read all
    provisions in pari materia. Palm Beach Cty. Canvassing Bd. v. Harris, 
    772 So. 2d 1273
    , 1290 n.22 (Fla. 2000).
    -5-
    primary election ballot.”). In fact, section 97.021(29) (emphasis added), defines a
    “[p]rimary election” as “an election held preceding the general election for the
    purpose of nominating a party nominee to be voted for in the general election to fill
    a national, state, county, or district office.”
    Specifically, section 100.051 provides that “[t]he supervisor of elections of
    each county shall print on ballots to be used in the county at the next general
    election the names of candidates who have been nominated by a political party and