Orange County, Florida v. Rick Singh, etc. , 268 So. 3d 668 ( 2019 )
[…] constitutional officers and county elections, provisions that are within the portions
    of the code providing for partisan elections. Section 100.041 states that “[i]n each
    county, a clerk of the circuit court, sheriff, superintendent of schools, property
    appraiser, and tax collector shall be chosen by the qualified electors at the general
    election in each year the number of which is a multiple of 4.” See also § 100.031,
    Fla. Stat. (“A general election shall be held in each county . . . to choose a
    successor to each elective . . . county . . . officer . . . .”); § 98.015 (1), Fla. Stat. (“A
    supervisor of elections shall be elected in each county at the general
    election . . .”). Further, section 100.051 expressly provides that candidates listed
    - 12 -
    on the general election ballot are “candidates who have been nominated by a
    political party and the candidates who have otherwise obtained a position on the
    general election ballot in compliance with the requirements of this code.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    In contrast, the Orange County ordinance provides as follows:
    Elections for all county constitutional offices shall be non-partisan.
    No county constitutional office candidate shall be required to pay any